Genova T3/T4 urine test results

Hi,

Would be grateful for interpretation of T3/T4 urine test results from Genova.

Background – diagnosed with Hashimotos early 2016. Diet is gluten and dairy free with plenty of vegetables, fruit, protein and healthy fats. Supplements include Vitamin B12, Vitamin B Complex, Vitamin D3, Vitamin C, Hydrochloric Acid & Pepsin, selenium, coQ10 and fish oils. Thyroid medication is currently 100mcg T4, 25mcg T3 and Testosterone due to low testosterone levels.

Latest blood tests (February) were TSH 0.06 (0.27-4.20), Free T4 16.92 (12-22) and Free T3 5.73 (3.1 – 6.8)

Despite having what I assumed were decent T3/T4 levels I still felt lousy – main symptoms were exhaustion and just recently heart palpitations/fluttering and breathlessness. So decided to investigate further and took the urine test – results below:

Urine Volume 1,450 ml (600-2,500)

Triiodothyronine (T3) 1,320 pmol/24h (610-3,380)

Thyroxine (T4) 880 L pmol/24h (1,030-8,420)

T3:T4 Ratio 1.50

Can anyone help me interpret these results please

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Bump for any help - thanks

You may also like...