High TGab, low iron

Hi everyone.

I have gotten some test results - but they were sent on mail with no comments from my GP. I am hoping to hear from her tomorrow. Meanwhile I thought I would see what you'd say to the results :)

S-Iron 8.2 (6.6-26)

S-Transferrin 35.3 (26-47)

S%-Saturation 11.6 (20-55) LOW

TGab 5.43 (<4.11) HIGH

TPO 3.70 (<5.61)

CRP 14 (<8) HIGH

Free T4 15.09 (9-20) December: 13.67

Free T3 4.93 (4-8.3) December: 3.67

TSH 1.67 (0.25-5) December: 1.55

Cholesterol Total 3.73 (<5.20)

Cholesterol LDL 2.34 (<2.59) December: 2.74 HIGH in December

Cholesterol HDL 0.85 (1.04-1.56) December 0.69 LOW

ESR 27 (<20) HIGH

Ferritin 25.66 (25-280) December: 36.81 LOW

Vitamin B12 371.9 (177-664)

Vitamin D 42.1 (30-100)

I can see scribble on the scan suggesting ultrasound scan. I assume to rule out thyroid cancer?

I have most of the common symptoms - the tiredness and body aches are the worst. Forgetfulness and bad tummy wins second place ;)

Thanks for your comments...

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ninatz,

    TgAb 5.43 means you have positive autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies, and may slow progression to hypothyroidism.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    TSH 1.67, FT4 15.09 and FT3 4.93 are euthyroid (normal). NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism and prescribe Levothyroxine until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

    CRP and ESR are inflammation markers and indicate you have inflammation or infection somewhere in your body.

    Ferritin is very low. I don't understand the iron results and hope someone else can explain them.

    B12 371 is probably fine. If you have the symptoms of B12 deficiency outlined in the link below pop over to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice. b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    VitD 42.1nmol/L is insufficient. VitD is optimal around 100nmol/L. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 daily for 3-4 months and then retest.

  • Thanks Clutter,

    I sort of gathered from reading other posts that this would be Hashimoto's.

    I have been taking 150mg of iron supplements since December but yet it has still fallen... the low iron would also explain a lot of my symptoms.

    I am not in UK and I am not under the NHS. I live in Tanzania but on private health care.

    My T3 was in the lower end last time. I guess if any symptoms would be similar to the low iron as well?..

    ANA test has been done but awaiting results.

    I also forgot to mention my Bloodpressure has gone up from being 'normal' to now being 136/87 - prehypertension.

    I wonder going gluten free probably would help my stomach - I have had diarrhoea for the better part of the past 6 months.

    I will get the Vitamin D - thanks for that advice!

  • Ninatz,

    Before giving up gluten you could ask your GP to check tissue tranglutaminase for gluten intolerance (coeliac disease). Coeliac disease will reduce absorption of nutrients. If you're not bothered about getting a coeliac diagnosis you can just give up gluten 100% for a couple of months to see whether diarrhoea and absorption improve.

You may also like...