Log in
Thyroid UK
96,844 members110,670 posts

High TGAB Antibodies - Normal TSH

Hi there, I'm new here

I was just wondering if anyone had any advice for me. I've suspected a thyroid disorder for a while now as I get tired a lot, my hair is thinning, I feel the cold a lot, most females on mom's side of the family seem to have thyriod disorders (mom has hashimotos). The doctor says my 'levels are normal' and disregards it. I've just had a blood test done (by Thriva) and it says my all levels are normal except my TGAB results, they are very high - 360.0 kU/L.

I honestly don't know what this means, what to do about it or what I should be asking my doctor. I feel a bit hopeless like i'm going to be disregarded again and not get an answer. Any advice would be appreciated. Are there any treatment options if its only my TGAB that is high?

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi Woody, sorry you are not feeling well. Just because your doctor says all your results are 'normal' doesn't mean you are going to feel well. Could you post all your recent blood results with the ranges - the numbers in brackets. This will give an idea of what might be going on. What is the range for the TG antibodies?

Reply

Hi Scazzoh, thanks for your message, my results are...

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH) 1.5 mIU/L

Free Thyroxine (FT4) 17.6 pmol/L

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase antibodies 10.5 kIU/L

Thyroxine (T4) 88.2 nmol/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin antibodies (TGAB) 360.0 kU/L

I'm not sure what the range is, I think looking at the chart a healthy range is between 0-115kU/L

Reply

Scazzoh meant the ranges for all the results,the TGAB is over range which suggests auto immune thyroiditis but you also really need FT3 results which GPs rarely carry out despite it being the active hormone needed by every cell,which is why many use private tests.

Reply

Oh, my miss understanding, the ranges and my results are as follows..

TSH range 0.27 - 4.3 (mine is - 1.5 mIU/L)

FT4 range 12-23 (mine is 17.6 pmol/L)

FT3 range 3.1 - 6.8 (mine is 5.19 pmol/L0

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase antibodies 0-32 (mine is 10.5 kIU/L)

T4 range 66- 181 (mine is 88.2 nmol/L)

Anti-Thyroglobulin antibodies (TGAB) 0- 115 (mine is 360.0 kU/L)

Reply

You need vitamin B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D tested too

High TG antibodies can be related to various conditions.....Hashimoto's, Pernicious Anaemia m Diabetes etc ......or none at all

healthline.com/health/antit...

So it needs more investigation

Reply

Hi SlowDragon, I had those too... it says my folate level is low, and vitamin D borderline. I'm not too sure what that means either

Reply

Can you add actual results and ranges on all four of these

If very low GP should prescribe

If marginally low you will need to self supplement

So add results and members can advise

Low vitamins can be indicative of poor gut function, common problem when hypothyroid. Especially if you have Hashimoto's

Cholesterol test can be useful. High cholesterol indicates possible hypothyroid too

Reply

I can indeed..

25-hydroxy Vitamin D range is 50-200 (mine is 50.9nmol/L so on the low side)

Ferritin range 13-150 (mine is 121.0 ug/L)

Folate range 8.83 - 60.8 (mine is 7.3 nmol/L, so on the low too)

Active B12 range 25.1-165 (min is 71.3 pmol/L)

Thank you for your advice, i will look into getting a cholesterol test too

Reply

Most with Hashimoto's find they need vitamin D up high, at least 80nmol, but around 100nmol may feel better

holtorfmed.com/vitamin-d-au...

Ferritin is fine

Folate definitely low, B12 ok but wouldn't want it much lower

Many find supplementing a good quality vitamin B complex can be beneficial. One with folate in, this will also keep B12 higher

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Low zinc can be linked to hair loss

As Scazzoh says, many of us find strictly gluten free diet helps. Ideally get coeliac blood test first, just to rule it out

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

Thank you, I'll have a good read through. I really appreciate the supplement advice. I've always reacted badly to gluten, I will cut it out entirely and see if it helps

Reply

Find out as much as you can about your condition - knowledge is power. Many people on this forum with Hashi's (me included) feel better without gluten (contained in wheat, barley, rye and oats), because its molecules are similar to thyroid molecules and consuming gluten foods can cause a 'flare up', where you can feel 'hyper'. Healing the gut is essential, through diet, lifestyle and supplementation. It looks like you are in the early stage of the disease, so taking action now will protect your thyroid gland and allow it to function for longer. Most doctors wait until your thyroid is not able to produce its own hormones, evidenced by a high TSH, before they will prescribe replacement hormones.

There are some good websites you might like to look at:

hypothyroidmom.com/

thyroidpharmacist.com/

drjockers.com/beat-hypothyr...

1 like
Reply

Thank you Scazzoh, I'll give the articles a good read. I felt a bit helpless when i first started reading my results and read that the doctors won't usually give treatment until it has progressed, wondering what I was meant to do in the meantime! Hopefully cutting out gluten will help with the symptoms

1 like
Reply

I was in a similar boat to you, tests last year showed high antibodies but good thyroid function. I've improved a lot after working my way through the Hashimotos Protocol, which is a book by Izabella Wentz. You might find it helpful for you too.

It won't fix the damage that's already been done, but it might help some of your symptoms. My latest results could be better, but at least I don't feel as ill.

2 likes
Reply

Thanks Cooper, that could be very helpful :)

Reply

FT3 range 3.1 - 6.8 (mine is 5.19 pmol/L

T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and therefore the symptoms. Your Free T3 is just above the midpoint of the normal range, which is good, so you should not have hypothyroid symptoms.

As you are still having what appear to be hypothyroid symptoms, one possible cause is a genetic condition commonly known as Thyroid Hormone Resistance. It causes hypothyroid symptoms and requires very high T3 levels (often above the top of the normal range) in the body to overcome the resistance.

Reply

Hi I’ve just come across your post,I too have high anti Tgb antibodies but all other thyroid normal plus Tpo antibodies are normal I’ve been so worried about this as read other things what was the outcome of your high Tgb? I hope your well x

Reply

You may also like...