Need help with results

Mea few seconds ago

Hi can I have help with results

Ferritin is 20 (13-150)

Vitamin D 19 (500-200)

Folate 5 (3.89-76)

Tpoab 15.3 (0-34)

Reverse t3 18 (10-24)

Tgab 15.1 (0-115)

Ft4 14.4 (12-22)

Total thyroxine 71 (59-154)

Tsh 0.01 (0.27-4.2)

Free t3 11(3-6.8)

B12 high (just finished Injections)

I feel tired all the time and have painful joints and depression. I take five grains of t3 and sertraline for depression.

Write a message...

Send

18 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Millerk. Your ferritin is within range, but still low. My GP says that most folk have symptoms below 30. Vit d is way too low - will your GP prescribe high dose vit d for you? Your T4 also looks low - I think most on here would say it should be in upper quadrant. your anti-bodies are within range, so I don't think that indicates hashi's, but see what others here say.

    Have you had any help regarding depression, other than sertraline?

  • Hi thanks, I take t3 only so t4 will be low, I take thyroid-s from Thailand. I have just been to gran Canaria for a week it was blistering does that mean my vital d will be OK now?

    Had help for years but can't beat it

  • No, it takes more than a week in GC. I've read that more than 20 mins of sun a day and it starts to destroy the vit d you jsut got. Not sure if that is right or not. However, another friend spent 3 weeks in sunny climes, and still had low vit d. Also you need sun without being covered in sun cream.

    Have you tried the CBT approach?

  • Ok understood I'll go see gp. Yes cbt and dbt just tired and depressed all the time and struggle to concentrate at work.

  • Millerk,

    Thyroid-S is T4+T3 NDT (natural dessicated thyroid).

    Did you take Thyroid-S before your blood test?

  • Yes I did blood test was In. The afternoon?

  • Millerk,

    Did you take Thyroid-S before the blood test?

  • Yes

  • Millerk,

    Can you remember how long you left between last dose and the blood draw?

  • 6 hours

  • Millerk,

    Okay, you are very over medicated to have FT3 11 and should consider reducing dose to 3 - 3.5 grains until FT3 is <6.8. Being over medicated can cause fatigue.

    Thyroid antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    Joint pain is probably due to a combination of low iron and low vitamin D.

    Ferritin is optimal halfway through range so I would supplement iron and take each tablet with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimist constipation. Retest in Jun/July.

    Vitamin D 19 is deficient. VitD is optimal 75-100. Supplement 10,000iu daily for 6-8 weeks then reduce to 5,000iu daily and retest in Jun/July.

    VitD and iron should be taken 4 hours away from Thyroid-S.

    Folate is low in range. Supplementing 400mcg for 2-3 months would be beneficial as you're having B12 injections.

  • Can I ask how much iron you recommend as I have heard too much is not good for you either?

  • Millerk,

    2 or 3 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate and retest in 4-6 months.

  • Thanks so much for the info I had reduced my t3 to four grains a day for two weeks but it is too high still as my heart is still a bit racy I think I will do three for a while then re test. Thanks again seeing gp tomorrow to show vitamin D deficiency

  • Your doctor should be sorting out your vitamin etc results but sadly many think if you are in range you are fine! So good to check on here as well.

    I over did it a little on Thyroid S. It's a very fine line from being over to under so it's easy to keep increasing when you don't need to. If after two weeks you don't feel any different I would just drop again by half a grain and see if that makes a difference if it does then consider testing after a few weeks.

    I got up to 3 grains and need up dropping down to 1.75 on two days and 2 on the third and I was t as high as you but we are all different but what I am saying is don't be surprised if you need to drop further.

    Does your doctor know you are taking NDT? He is bound to notice something different in your results your TSH will be suppressed and can even be zero and your FT4 can drop down as far as halfway through the range so you may well have to tell him if you haven't already.

  • I have not plucked up the courage yet to tell him.

  • Sorry I'm actually taking thyroid not thyroid s, do you know how much t4 and t3 is supposed to be in these ones from thailand

  • The comment was for any NDT but I mentioned Thyroid S because that was the one I'm taking.

    Can't remember now what the levels are but a search engine should find it

You may also like...