Help with blood results : Hello, I am looking for... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,021 members135,786 posts

Help with blood results

HarrietJW
HarrietJW

Hello, I am looking for help with my results. I am still symptomatic. I took my Levothyroxine (150mg) 24 hours before and my last T3 (20mg) 12 hours before.

TSH - 0.005 (0.27-4.2)

FREE T3 - 7.39 (3.1-6.8)

T4 - 22.7 - (12-22)

TPA (Antibodies) 226 (<34)

Vit D - 104 (50-175)

B12 - 150 (37.5-187.5)

Folate - 16.59 (3.89-19.45)

Ferritin - 75.3 (13-150)

CRP HS - 4.29 (0-5)

Any help appreciated

Thanks!

18 Replies
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

HarrietJW

Did you split your dose of T3 the day before the test this time?

Your results are still showing slight overmedication of both FT4 andFT3.

It was suggested last time that you reduce your T3 from 20mcg to 15mcg.

It seems as though the 25mcg increase in your Levo has taken you from bottom of range to over range.

Nutrient levels are all looking pretty good. What supplements do you take?

Hello, yes I split the dose as suggested. I take Selenium, LDN, DHEA mainly and some prenatal vitamins. Would you suggest a decrease? Can being over medicated bring symptoms too?

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to HarrietJW

HarrietJW

Yes, being overmedicated can bring on symptoms.

I would reduce Levo to start with, possibly 12.5mcg and retest in 6-8 weeks then reassess. Your FT4 would reduce and your FT3 may well also reduce.

Does your pre-natal vitamin supplement contain Biotin (B7)? If so did you leave this off for 7 days before the test. Biotin can cause false results.

Thank you. No I don't believe I am taking any B7.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Are you on strictly gluten free diet

Do you normally split T3 into 2-3 doses per day?

Personally I find 3 doses works best

10mcg at 7am, 5mcg at 3pm and 5mcg at 11pm

Do you always get same brand of levothyroxine and same brand of T3?

HarrietJW
HarrietJW in reply to SlowDragon

I am mostly gluten free. I was very strict for 2 years and it made no difference so I am slightly more relaxed (sourdough bread or a croissant now and again) - I don't normally spilt my dose, I normally take everything at once when I wake up. Yes I have had the same brand for 6 months.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to HarrietJW

Perhaps hypothyroid symptoms are returning as you are no longer strictly gluten free

Perhaps consider splitting dose .....see if that improves symptoms

Only makes one change at a time

HarrietJW
HarrietJW in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you! In all honesty I have never had a reduction in symptoms since I discovered I was hypothyorid. Feel like i have tried everything.

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to HarrietJW

Have you never tried splitting T3 ?

HarrietJW
HarrietJW in reply to SlowDragon

I briefly tried splitting into 2, but didn't say any change. What does splitting do?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to HarrietJW

Gives you steady dose T3 through 24 hours

Instead of single high dose and then nothing for second half of the day

Puts far less strain on adrenals

It’s the ONLY way I can tolerate T3

Are you strictly soya free

Diet high in Good fats and good protein.

HarrietJW
HarrietJW in reply to SlowDragon

Ok I will try that. I have been VERY strict in the past with diet, to the point I did AutoImmnune Paleo for a year, nothing changed for me so I am more relaxed now. I mostly avoid grains, Gluten, soy

HarrietJW
HarrietJW in reply to SlowDragon

How do you split a pill into 3?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to HarrietJW

Take 10mcg at 7am, 5mcg at 3pm and 5mcg at 11pm

I use a sharp craft scalpel

So cut in half.

And then cut (larger) half into 1/4’s

As you will realise you are (appear to be) overmedicated with both FTs a little over range. This may very well be caused by the converse effect of the hormones ie too much can cause similar symptoms to too little!

Splitting didn't work for me.

I belong to the "tribe" who take T3-only (100 mcg I have a form of hormone resistance) in a single dose at bedtime and it works for me BUT we are all different.

Have you tried reducing your levo, if so how did you feel?

Your conversion seems good so reducing T4 should reduce your FT3 a little.

I'm not a "fan" of treating by TSH, but reducing levo should raise your reading off the floor!

In your shoes I would reduce levo by 25mcg, and test again in 6/8 weeks

Depending on how I felt I would perhaps increase T3 by a quarter tablet for 6 weeks and see if that helps.

Never change more than one dose at a time.....it confuses the body!

Frustratingly it is often only trial and error that eventually reveals the correct dose and it can take many months to get there so you need to persist.

If, after trialling that and it doesn't help, then I would be wondering if the T3 in my serum was reaching the cells/tissues where it gets to work. In extremis, it is possible that it could just be sloshing around in the blood and eventually being excreted without having done it's job. Just mentioning that so you are aware there is another option if T4/T3 doesn't work after extensive trials... the absolute last resort, T3-only.

However, I guess you just need to titrate T4/T3 for a few more weeks

Best...

DD

HarrietJW
HarrietJW in reply to DippyDame

Thanks DD that’s really helpful. I did try T3 only and it also didn’t change much. I honestly feel at this point I have tried everything. Perhaps I tried it all a bit quickly. I will reduce Levo for a start. Thank you

DippyDame
DippyDame in reply to HarrietJW

The chances are that you have made too many changes too quickly....being patient is one of the challenges!It took me nearly 2 years (self medicating) to reach the light at the end of the tunnel....but I had complex issues to work through.

You can do it!!

HarrietJW
HarrietJW in reply to DippyDame

Thank you , I will keep at it!

You may also like...