What do my results mean?

Hi,

Just had my Blue Horizon blood results back. What do you guys think?

Biochemistry

CRP 1.90 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 33.0 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

TSH 3.23 0.27 - 4.20 mIU/L

T4 Total 102.6 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 13.72 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 4.77 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

Immunology

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase abs 7.5 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 10.9 <115 kU/L

Vitamins

Vitamin D (25 OH) >175 Deficient <25 nmol/L

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 271 Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 11.67 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

Symptoms

Always tired.

Get out of breath easily.

Headaches.

Apathy

Tearful.

Low mood.

Memory loss.

Difficulty finding words.

Difficulty with spelling and addition.

Clumsiness.

Always hot and sweaty.

Hair falling out.

Aching joints.

Long, heavy periods.

Pins and needles in foot.

Numb area on thigh.

Tendon problems (Achilles and wrists).

Constipation/ loose stools.

Palpitations.

Mouth Ulcers.

Grandmother had goitre, aunt has pernicious anaemia and sister has Gilberts syndrome.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Sbrads,

    CRP is an inflammation marker. 1.9 is low in range.

    Ferritin 33 is low in range. 75-100 is optimal. You can supplement iron with 1,000mcg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Low iron can cause long heavy periods.

    TSH >2.0 indicates your thyroid is struggling. FT4 13.72 is low in range. FT3 is likely to be good due to stimulation from TSH. NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range. Retest thyroid in 12 months.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    If you are supplementing vitD you should stop or reduce dose as 175 is high in range.

    B12 and folate are low in range. Pins and needles and numbness can be due to B12 deficiency. Other symptoms may be too, look in b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms... You should ask for advice about pernicious anaemia, B12 deficiency and folate in healthunlocked.com/pasoc

You may also like...