Doctor appointment

Hi following my post saying I have Hashimotos and needing a raise in dose etc. I have seen my GP this afternoon. She has agreed to a raise in dose provided that my TSH remains in range. I have also been told I have tested positive for intrinsic factor antibodies and I have been prescribed folic acid, ferrous fumarate and vitamin D. I have received a letter from Cardiff University Hospital saying I am seeing an endo there and this is March 10. I am hoping he/she will increase my T3? I am worried he/she will need up to date thyroid results because I have only just my dose increased from 100mcg to 125mcg levothyroxine.

Serum ferritin 14 (15 - 150)

Serum folate 1.9 (2.5 - 19.5)

Serum vitamin B12 334 (180 - 900)

Total OH vitamin D 18.5 (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may need pharmacological preparations)

Anti TPO antibodies 297 (<34)

Anti TG antibodies 583.5 (<115)

Serum TSH 3.40 (0.2 - 4.2)

Serum Free T4 12.6 (12 - 22)

Serum Free T3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

Last edited by

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • If you are taking T3, your TSH WILL drop off the bottom of the range, plus suppressed TSH is often considered btter for hashis. Let's hope the endo understands that and keeps your GP in line.

  • Hi apparently he/she is a really good endo. I was transferred to him/her because my other endo is on maternity leave. I have been moved to another hospital too.

  • Kyralee,

    It's unlikely that raising dose to 125mcg will suppress your TSH. Arrange a thyroid function test a week prior to your endo appointment. Have the blood test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) because TSH drops after eating and drinking. Take Levothyroxine after your blood test.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Ask for advice about pernicious anaemia, B12 and folate deficiency on healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    Ferritin is deficient. Deficient ferritin can indicate iron anaemia. Your GP should order an iron panel to check. You may need an iron infusion or iron tablets.

    Vitamin D is deficient. Your GP should prescribe D3 loading doses and maintenance dose. My GP prescribed 40,000iu daily x 14 followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks to raise vitD from <10 to 107. VitD should be taken 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

You may also like...