Advice needed from vitamin experts

Hi! I recently got some results back from a vitamin test as would really love some advice. I am currently subclinical hyper (graves). The results are as follows.

Bio Chemistry

Ferritin 74.1 20 - 150 ug/L

Magnesium 0.98 0.6 - 1.0 mmol/L

Kidney Function

Sodium 141 137 - 145 mmol/L

Bone Screen

Calcium 2.41 2.12 - 2.52 mmol/L

Corrected Calcium 2.39 2.12 - 2.52 mmol/L

Vitamin D (25 OH) L 38

Insufficient 25 - 50

Consider reducing dose >175

Vitamin B12 296

Deficient <140 pmol/L

Insufficient 140 - 250

Consider reducing dose >725

Serum Folate 40.32 8.83 - 60.8 nmol/L

Minerals - Blood

Selenium* H 2.03 1.00 - 1.90 umol/L

Zinc (Plasma)* 13.00 11 - 18 umol/L

So my main questions are:

Vitamin D3 - This was borderline adequate in November. I am surprised this has dropped considering a 16 day trip away to a sunny place over xmas- would a drop like this be considered abnormal or are the antibodies just wrecking havoc on my body? I will be seeing my endo in a week but my initial thoughts are to supplement on 5000iu a day with KW mk7. Would magnesium or calcium also be needed?

B12 - (I think this may have also come down since November, first test used a different range) considered normal but from what I have read this should ideally be in top quater. Am i right to supplement with Lozenges and a b complex? I was thinking 5000 a day?

Serum Folate , Ferritin and zinc - I dont know much about these, I'm thinking these levels are ok.

Selenium - Assuming this is a little high due to my multivitamins and some brazil nuts. Will be stopping these

Any advice given would be appreciate!

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Citizenm,

    Vitamin D is optimal around 100nmol/L. I would supplement 5,000iu D3 for 2 months and then reduce to 5,000iu alternate days and retest in May. You may choose to supplement K2 and magnesium but you don't need calcium as your calcium level is fine and vitD will raise calcium only.

    B12 296 is on the low side. If you decide to supplement I would think 1,000mcg methylcoblamin is more than adequate. You might like to ask for advice about B12 on healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    As selenium is high you might want to remove foods which are high in selenium from your diet.

    google.co.uk/search?q=high+...

    Your other results are within range.

  • Thanks for the prompt response!

You may also like...