Blood Results

Hi everyone

I'm currently on 100mcg Levothyroxine. I've been feeling like my levels were wrong recently so I had a blood test done via Blue Horizon. They have commented saying my results are all within range, I just wondered if anyone might have any further information please.

TSH 2.46 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 18.88 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.49 (3.1 - 6.8)

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • It would help if you put the ranges in so please do so next time.

    Your TSH would be better if it is nearer 1 and your FT3 should be over 5.

    Do you have hashimotos?

  • I've included the ranges now.

    Thank you.

    I've never been diagnosed with hashimotos.

  • I forgot to ask the most important question - How do you feel?

  • I've been feeling exhausted, dizzy, very cold and I've not been sleeping well. This is how I was feeling last year when they upped my dosage so I thought this may have been the case this time. I'm not sure what else could be causing it.

  • You could do with a dose increase as your FT3 is still not over 5.

    If you have not had these tested or tested in the last 6 months:

    1. Ferritin

    2. Folate

    3. Vitamin B12

    4. Vitamin D

    Then get them tested ask your GP to test them first, and if s/he or the lab refuses to then do them privately. Apparently many labs are now refusing to test people's vitamin D levels saying they don't fit the criteria - even though feeling like cr** makes people housebound.

    The reason for this is you need optimal nutrients to ensure levo works efficiently. Some of the symptoms that sound like hypo symptoms are actually vitamin deficiency.

    If you haven't had your antibodies tested to see whether you have hashimotos then it's worth getting them tested as well.

    Once you get the test results post them AND the ranges in a new thread. If you have them already edit the starting post of this thread.

You may also like...