Thyroid UK
89,184 members103,693 posts

Blood results

Hi everyone .. I’m new to the forum . Recently been diagnosed for low thyroid in Sept and would appreciate if anyone could help me make sense of my results . I have posted past 3 months .. Totally broke down in the room due to feeling rubbish and been signed off for one month . I can see my TSH levels have increased and wondered if the fact I changed my time of taking thyroxine to night time on 17th Oct May have caused this to happen . Gp has increased my Levothyroxine from 50mcg to 100mcg. Thanks in advance .

4/9/2017

TSH (0.27-4.2) 55.12H

FREE THYROXINE 9L

3/10/2017

TSH (0.27-4.2) 10.27H

Free THYROXINE (12-22) 18

6/11/2017

TSH (0.25-4.2 my/l) 32.31

Free Thyroxine (12-22 pmsl/L) 11L.

6 Replies
oldestnewest

Actually taking at bedtime improves uptake for many, so very unlikely

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

50mcgs is a starter dose. You should have been retested after 6-8 weeks and dose increased by 25mcgs if necessary.

Your October result clearly showed you needed 25mcg dose increase then

Repeating this until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range

A 50mcgs dose increase is quite large, usually it's 25mcgs at a time. Obviously your TSH is now very high, but you may find coping with such big jump up difficult. If so you could do alternate 50/100 for few weeks while body adjusts.

Do you also have high thyroid antibodies? You need to know. Did GP ever test these? If not ask that they are tested.

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

With Hashimoto's, until it's under control, our gut can be badly affected. Low stomach acid can lead to poor absorption of vitamins. Low vitamin levels stop thyroid hormones working.

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

If not been done ask that they are checked

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and if taking Levo don't take it in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH and most consistent results

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription.

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your response slowdragon .. unfortunately I have no idea if I have high thyroid antibodies I only had results I posted . When I asked about iron etc she said my haemoglobin looks fine and if there was a problem it would be lower .. You said I might find it difficult jumping to 100mcg if so to alternate .. what kind of difficulty should I expect ??

Reply

Nervous feeling or anxiety or waking with jump in night

SeasideSusie will reply over ferritin

GP should treat

Antibodies and FT3 you could test privately

NHS rarely test FT3

They should test TPO antibodies

Upto you - lots of us can’t face the battle and get private tests

Medichecks or Blue Horizon

See Home site - Thyroid UK

For info about antibodies and private testing for

1 like
Reply

Thanks again slowdragon , I’ll get on the case n contact seasidesusie :))

Reply

Sorry I thought you had posted ferritin results (Getting muddled with another post)

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin or B12 tested at all since diagnosis? If not then request GP does so

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Private tests

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Reply

Looking at results I only see sodium , potassium , creatinine, glucose, cholesterol no vit d etc .

Reply

You may also like...