Armour tablets

I've been on Armour Thyroid tablets for nearly 5 months and started to feel better and lost 4kgs. However, the muscle pain and tiredness has come back for nearly 2 months now.So I have just started taking B12, Vit C, Vit D and Magnesium. I also take amlodipine, so I need to know if all of that is taken 4 hours after I take Armour, as that is what I'm doing now.

Skip

Featured Content

Join our community

The community helps everyone affected by thyroid conditions by providing support, information and guidance.

Follow

Featured by HealthUnlocked

17 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Yes it's good to leave a gap and 4 hours is about right. I always take supplements at lunch as most have to be taken with food.

    However, if symptoms are returning it is most likely that you need an increase in levothyroxine. We usually several increases until symptoms are relieved and we feel well but, unhappily, many doctors stop when we reach a 'normal' range. We need a TSH to be 1 or lower and FT4 and FT3 towards the upper part of the range.

  • So I am on 120g now so should I go up half a grain or quarter? I was taking 2.25 g before and they told me it was too high, because my TSH was 0.01 and they said it was too low. although I told them that I was feeling fine. At the same time my FT4 was 13.50 and my Vit D was 72.00 that all the ranges I got from Nov 16.

  • What my Endo also said is that she wants me to maintain TSH at 0.27-2 miU/L as I am now in a low risk group.

  • I wish we had more' holistic' doctors who only use a TSH to diagnose hypo/hyper and then thereafter only take notice of how the patient is feeling and increase/decrease according to symptoms

    These two doctors were trained before blood tests were introduced so were others who have now retired or resigned.

    thyroid-info.com/articles/d...

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

    I cannot advise how you can increase as I'm not medically qualified. I can only say that I increased by 1/4 each time every one or two weeks until I felt well with no symptoms.

  • Ok, I will try going up the same way and see how it goes. Cos like I said before, when I was at 2.25 I was starting to feel better, but the Endo made me come back down and stated that it was not good for me. But I will listen to my body and see how I feel. Thank you.

  • Michy1 Did you get your vitamins and minerals tested? Vit D is one of those where excess isn't excreted, it builds up in your body and if you don't need it the excess could be stored and build up to toxicity level. Also, you need K2-MK7 with D3.

  • I was very low on Vit D so they had me on a high strength one, then they reduced it when my levels got higher.

  • Have you been retested. What's your level now? It's recommended to retest once or twice a year when supplementing. Recommended level is 100-150nmol/L (main unit of measurement in the UK) or 40-60ng/ml.

    And are you taking K2? Vit D aids absorption of calcium from food and K2 directs the calcium to bones and teeth where it is needed rather than arteries and soft tissues where it can build up and cause problems.

  • No I have not been retested as I have only started the Vits 2 days ago. Also no to taking K2, I did not know about that one. I will look about that one as well on Monday.

    Once I get that can I take all of those Vitamins and my pressure table at the same time, 4 hours after the Armour?

  • I'm afraid I don't know if blood pressure tablets interact with any vitamins and minerals, it's something you'll have to look up.

    Here's a link to the Vit D Council website about important co-factors - vitamindcouncil.org/about-v...

    Vit D should be 4 hours away from thyroid meds. Also magnesium (another important co-factor).

    The form of K2 recommended is K2-MK7.

    D3 and K2 are fat soluble so should be taken with the fattiest meal of the day. Magnesium is calming so best taken in the evening.

  • Oh ok thank you.

  • I'm looking it up now, what strength should the K2 be?

  • They're usually about 100mcg. This is a good one, very few ingredients, olive oil to help absorption. I would use this one if I didn't use a D3/K2 combo

    bigvits.co.uk/product.php?p...

    They do a 180 count pack which is better value. I have used this supplier and they are good.

  • Ok thank you.

  • Did you have blood pressure problems before being diagnosed as hypothyroid? Just curious. :)

  • Oh yes, I had it for 21 years before I was diagnosed.

  • Hi I am very sorry maybe you know endo how can prescribe Armour thanks

You may also like...