Interpretation of results please

I am newly registered, I take 100mcg Levo/5mcg T3 for hypothyroid diagnosed in 2010 but I have experienced symptoms since I was about 8 or 9 yrs old. I am now 30.

I recently quit a job due to poor concentration, difficulty retaining information and mental sluggishness but I have physical symptoms as well like constipation, choking fits and difficult swallowing, goitre, dry skin, dry eyes, bruising, eczema, itchy skin, pins and needles, cold intolerance, fatigue.

Interpretation of results would be welcome.

Serum TSH - 5.21 (0.2 - 4.2)

Serum Free T4 - 16.4 (12.0 - 22.0)

Serum Free T3 - 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibodies - 103.5 (<34)

TG antibodies - 277.1 (<115)

Ferritin - 16 (15 - 150 premenopausal females)

Folate - 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5)

Total 25 OH vitamin D - 49.2 (>75 adequate)

Vitamin B12 - 210 (190 - 900)

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi Pisces. You're undermedicated and probably have been for a while.

    Your TSH is over the reference range, when the goal of levothyroxine therapy is to alleviate hypothyroid symptoms. Most find that this state is not reached until the TSH falls below 1.0 (and some go much lower than that).

    You have Hashimoto's - evidenced by positive antibodies.

    Your ferritin levels are much too low - you're likely to struggle when the result is below 70. Your folate levels are much too low. Your B12 level is also much too low - should be at least 500.

    Has your doctor said nothing about a dose increase?

  • Hi and thank you JazzW. My endo is in charge of dosing and won't let the GP change the dose. She is currently away for the rest of the year.

  • As Jazzw states you are undermedicated. I hope you haven't been on such a low dose for years. Doctors are hopeless - untrained in the diagnosing and treatment of hypothyroidism. They wrongly believe that anywhere in the range is fine when they are ruining our health.

    Your TSH is far too high, it should be 1 or lower. FT3 and FT4 should be towards the top of the range. You have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimoto's due to having thyroid antibodies. These attack the thyroid gland till you are hypothyroid. You can reduce the attack by going gluten-free. All of your results are far too low and other members will advise on how to increase them. It is ridiculous, beyond belief, that we remain so undermedicated. The only way is up for you as we need to self-educate, read and learn.

    Blood tests should be the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow 24 hours approx between last dose of thyroid hormones and the test and take afterwards. This allows TSH to be at its highest as it drops throughout the day and doctors can adjust the dose according to where the TSH is. I don't think they know it is variable.

    Always get a print-out with the ranges as you have done, for your own records each time you have a test.

    Make a new appointment and ask your doctor for an immediate increase and every six weeks until your TSH is 1 or lower, because too low a dose of hormones can cause us to develop other more serious problems. It's bad enough as it is.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    B12 and Vit D are prohormones so are extremely important to be optimum as all our results should be. B12 deficiency can cause damage to nerves etc. Vit D for bones etc.

    ajcn.nutrition.org/content/...

    If you purchase B12 it should be methylcobalamiin sublingual and few chemists or stores stock this type. Amazon do have a selection and if you do use Amazon Thyroiduk.org.uk get a small sum which goes towards defraying expenses for anything you purchase from them. If you wish to do so this is the link:

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    Also, thyroid hormones should be taken on an empty stomach with one glass of water and wait about an hour before eating. Food interferes with the uptake. Some prefer a morning dose and others bedtime. If bedtime you should have last eaten about 2.5 to 3 hours before.

  • Thanks Shaws, I haven't been held on the same dose for years. My endo has not increased my medication for about 8 months.

  • If you are active and healthy then you only need a yearly test but if you have symptoms he should have increased your dose. He might be another who only takes the TSH into account and not the patient's symptoms.

  • your results scream hypothyroid and the typical severe deficiency of

    ferritin

    folate

    b12

    vit d3

    which it causes ....you need urgent attention to restore levels to at least halfway in their ranges because until that happens no amount of levothyroxine will address the hypothyroid

You may also like...