Endo says results normal

Hi I have just joined. I was diagnosed with hypothyroid in 2015. I take 150mcg Levo / 5mcg T3. My endo says my results for thyroid are normal and she is not increasing dose of any medication, is this correct? Symptoms are: ridged feeling over thyroid, dry skin, painful constipation, heavy periods, irregular periods, aches and pains, tiredness, hair coming out in balls, pale skin, puffy eyes, feeling cold, low heart rate, low body temp.

SERUM TSH - 2.8 (0.27 - 4.20)

SERUM FREE T4 - 16.7 (12.00 - 22.00)

SERUM FREE T3 - 5.0 (3.10 - 6.80)



24 Replies

  • Have you had your levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferritin checked?

    It is pretty common for one, some or all of these to be low if you are hypo. GP's seem to know very little about the importance of good nutrition when in Levo.

    They all need to be at good (not just in range) levels for thyroxine to work well. If they have not been checked, ask your GP if he will do them.

    If not, like many of us, you might have to get private tests to work out what is going on. Blue horizon - plus eleven test is popular as checks all these. Easy to do fingerprint test at home, post off. Results emailed to you



    you have high levels in both antibodies this means you have autoimmune thyroid disease- called Hashimoto's. This is most common cause of being hypo.

    With Hashimoto's you may find adopting a 100% gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, may even lower antibodies over time. Also selenium supplements are thought to help reduce antibodies.

    Vitamin C can help too - especially if you perhaps have infection in tonsils.

    If you read posts on here, you will learn a lot, plus Thyroid Uk website


    Thyroid pharmacist.com


    I am not a medic, just a Hashimoto's sufferer, who has gained a lot of help from here.

  • Hi my levels of ferritin, folate, vitamin D and vitamin B12 are:

    SERUM FERRITIN - 16 (15 - 150)

    SERUM FOLATE - 5.8 (4.6 - 18.7)

    SERUM VITAMIN B12 - 301 (191 - 663)

    TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D - 51.3 (>75)

  • How are you treating these very low results ? No wonder you are feeling unwell.

  • Hi Marz, I am not treating any of these results at the moment. My doctor has told me all results are normal and don't need sorting out.

  • Well normal is an opinion and NOT a result. Yes your results are in range but it is where you are in the range that is important. Ranges are often set by including healthy people as well as those that are not - so being optimal will certainly improve how you feel.

    As others have said your TSH needs to be lower - around 1 or under for you to feel well. How do you take your T4/T3 ? As your dose - if taken correctly - should yield better results in my non-medical opinion. T3 usually lowers TSH and FT4 - although I appreciate you are on quite a low dose.

    Your Ferritin is on the floor and needs to be around 80 or halfway through the range - so taking iron supplements is a must. I am not able to help you with those so type Iron supplements into the Search Thyroid UK box at the top of the page and read the posts that appear. Take VitC to aid absorption. It will take a long time to raise such a low number - but you will feel better.

    Folate also needs to be around mid-range so that needs dealing with as well.

    B12 is also VERY low. Anything under 500 can become a neurological issue - and the range in Japan STARTS at 500. B12 is required in the cells - and only 20% of your result is available to be transported to the cells. That makes the result even worse and will present with endless symptoms similar to being Hypo.


    Scroll down in the above link to read the neurological symptoms and the others. What your Doctor does not know about B12 can harm you. Watch the video under the heading Films on the link above and be shocked. An excellent website that will tell you all you need to know about B12 and any additional testing you may need - and which your GP obviously does not know about.

    I am also on the PA Forum and the endless stories about GP's and the lack of understanding about B12D is appalling. Rather similar to the lack of understanding with the Thyroid.

    I would suggest you take Jarrow Methycobalamin B12 - a lozenge you keep under the tongue until dissolved. This will taken up by the micro-circulation - thus avoiding the gut where you may have issues causing mal-absorption. All your results suggest this. On Amazon they do a 5000 and a 1000 lozenge - I would go for the larger dose asap. Also take a good B Complex like Thorne Research to improve the Folate level. Folate and B12 work together in the body and hold onto the B12 for longer.

    VitD is also VERY low. Needs to be at least double that result - so again it needs supplementing at least 5000 IU's daily. Also take VitK2 so that improved calcium levels are dealt with - by directing the calcium to the bones and teeth and away from arteries and soft tissue. Low VitD is implicated in many chronic and serious illnesses.


    Also below is the chart for dosing according to results ....


    Your D result in ng/L is around 20 :-(

    Magnesium testing is of little value as Magnesium resides in the cells - not in the blood !

    So why hasn't your GP or Endo talked to you about these issues ? - well they do not study vitamins and minerals or diet and nutrition at Medical School. It is far more rewarding for their Practice to earn funding points by prescribing endless pills and potions for the various symptoms caused by deficiencies. AD's - PPI's - Statins nd so on ....

    I am also wondering what other medications you are on as you have mentioned a sore oesophagus in another post. Methinks they could be treating you for high acid levels - when in fact it could well be LOW acid which is so common with Hypo people. Happy to help with that one too as PPI's deplete B12 and other vitals.

    Important to be gluten free if you want to reduce your thyroid anti-bodies. Mine were over a 1000 - and I have been gluten free for over 3 years and they have only just reduced. Everything takes time ....

    Click onto my name and you can read my Profile and journey to wellness. It is all about reading and learning and taking control of our health.

    I am not a Medic - just a fellow Hashimotos sufferer with a B12 issue ....

    Hope you soon find some solutions ....

  • Thank you Marz, I am taking Lansoprazole for a damaged oesophagus.

    I take the Levo and T3 in the late morning.

    Thanks for recommendations, I will go through these after I finish my early morning shift. :)

  • So there you have it - so yet another guess without even knowing or seeing you - something else your GP is totally unaware of - that PPI's lower your ability to absorb B12. We need good levels of acid to break down proteins in the stomach. When acid is suppressed then foods ferment in the stomach as they hang around too long - and it is the upward funneling of the fermentation that causes the problems. Hypos have LOW acid not high in many cases. It is a multi billion dollar business for the drug companies. It is designed as a short term treatment - round 8 weeks. There are natural products you can take. How long have you been taking it ?

    I hope you are beginning to see how little Docs know and how they can damage your health. I am nearly 70 and have had to learn the hard way too - as have many of us here. This is why this forum exists - to guide those that are struggling with little help from the Medical profession.

    Hope to hear from you when you have finished your shift :-)

  • Hi Marz I am back from my shift now.

    I have been taking the Lansoprazole for 3 months. It was offered as a trial but when the swallowing problems eased on it the doctor offered me it permanently but because of the problems it will cause I am less inclined to take it.

    I will look for a vitamin D and vitamin B12 supplement - do I need to be retested for either of these again once I have been taking the supplement/s?

    Iron I will research into as also folate.

    Gluten I will eliminate also.

  • Once you are supplementing B12 - further results will be skewed - so just keep taking the tablets. You cannot overdose as B12 is water soluble. Give it a good six months and then you could possibly reduce to the 1000 mcg B12 lozenge.

    VitD - maybe test in around 6 months and see how things are - especially as winter will be upon you and less sunshine. Albeit hubby and I have lived in Crete since 2004 - and we tested LOW after several years of living here - and yes we both have Hashimotos :-( Don't forget the VitK2 - see above.

    Taking a GOOD B Complex like Thorne Research will improve your Folate levels as well as keeping all the B's in balance.

    Jarrow B12 is available from Amazon and if you order through the main website of Thyroid UK they will earn a small commission to help out - as it is a Charity. Also other vitamins and minerals.

    Am not knowledgeable about Iron - so type IRON into the Search Box at the top of this page - press Enter - and have a read :-) There will be good advice from others who know more than me.

    It's a long journey and can be a bumpy ride - so hang in there ....

  • Didn't your endo think this indicated a problem?

    These are all pretty low, no wonder you feel rubbish

    I don't know much about ferritin .....as never had to supplement.

    Others will reply I am sure.

    Marz (another member) knows masses about b12.

    Usual recommendation on B12 is that you need to get level up to 1000. Solgar or Jarrows sublingual B12 are most commonly recommended (sorry not sure how much - others on here will give suggestions I am sure)

    With B12 we also need to take a good quality Vit B complex - Thorne's B complex is often recommended. Expensive, but has folate in it as opposed to folic acid in cheaper versions.

    All these are available via Amazon

    If don't get replies, start a new post with these results and I am sure you will get some good advice.

    Vitamin D - needs to be D3 - I use Solgar soft gels - oil based. It's recommended we also take K2 if taking D3, as when taking Vit D3 it apparently increases circulating levels of calcium and k2 helps that calcium go to bones not arteries.

    You may also be low in magnesium - a lot of us are. When starting vitamin D supplements this can uncover magnesium shortage. Options are to start Vit D slowly or add magnesium at same time.

    Reading "Hashimoto's - the Root cause" might help understand this complex thyroid disease that seems poorly understood & poorly treated by most conventional medics, they really don't seem to recognise or understand nutrient issues.

    When adding supplements usual advice is to add one at a time, leaving a couple of weeks before adding anything else. That way if you feel better/worse can know which is giving that result.

    Going gluten free can really help. It is much easier than I expected, even eating out. Lots of GFree options available now. Coeliac uk website has lots of info, recipes and, if a member, access to impressive electronic directory of 1000's of Gluten free foods

  • Hi, my endo will only look at thyroid results because that was what I was referred to her for.

    I had magnesium checked and it goes up and down like a yoyo. Last time it was checked was back in April and it was 0.92 (0.70 - 1.00) but has been in the low 80's before.

  • Magnesium tests are apparently unreliable.

    "The Magnesium Miracle" is interesting reading, but not thyroid related.

  • Thank you about recommending what supplements to take as well.

    Just one question about the K2 - are these tablets easy to swallow? I have difficulty taking big tablets due to a damaged oesophagus.

  • I can't swallow anything that size.

    I open them up, tip powder into cup, then onto my hand and take with drink. I do that with K2 and selenium. And my slow release Vit C with zinc too

  • You can buy Under the Tongue VitD sprays that also contain K2 :-)

  • Mine are small soft gel capsules.

  • I see Marz is "already on the case", she replied while I was writing reply

  • Just to weigh in here, it looks like you're undermedicated and you might not feel well until that's rectified. Your tsh is too high and your t3 is only in the middle of the range. Some people might feel okay with these results, but if you don't there's no reason why you shouldn't be allowed to see if you improve on a bit more medicine.

    Will your endo not allow you to raise your meds at all just on a trial basis? Or would your gp?

    The Dr Toft article might come in handy for you. It says that some people only find their symptoms are relieved when their tsh is below 1. I think you can get a copy from Louise, or maybe someone here has the link.

  • Hi puncturedbicycle, my endo has said she will not raise any of my medication because I run the risk of being thyrotoxic and she will not raise until my thyroid bloods are repeated at the start of next month so that she can reassess me before clinic.

  • Ok, well you're not anywhere near being thyrotoxic w a tsh of 2.8. :-) So that's okay then!

    Has she raised your meds lately? If so that seems reasonable, but if you've been on this dose for over six weeks and still feel pants it seems like it would be time for another bump.

    Otherwise, if she will not budge even in light of the Dr Toft article, it might be time to plead your case to your gp, or another endo. Or experiment if you're so inclined (but I'm only a layperson and I'd always advocate getting the job done via the doctor if poss).

  • Thanks :) my endo hasn't increased the meds since the end of May. She has said as well I need to consider that my symptoms will lag my biochemistry by 2-3 months but these symptoms are ones I have had for years.

    I might either go through my gp or ask to be referred to another endo. Is it possible this endo is just dosing my TSH? She did say my TSH should ideally be under 2. But it isn't and she isn't increasing. I find this a bit odd.

  • I hear you! I find it a bit odd too.

    Is it possible to remind her she wants your tsh under 2? Almost 3 isn't under 2! But maybe she has forgotten what she said.

    This 'symptoms lag' is kind of a nonsense. There isn't necessarily that kind of rhyme or reason to it. Within 48 hours of taking 10mcg t3 many of my symptoms had gone, incl bloating and constipation, which I'd had for years. Other things drag on for ages even after you're optimally replaced. I don't mean to sound disrespectful, but they do sometimes say things that sound like they know more than they really do. :-)

  • Get a new endo - sounds like your is a diabetes specialist who'd rather keep you ill - that way your GP can prescribe Anti-depressants and get funding points. Bah humbug. Say that you will risk becoming "thyrotoxic" and decrease dose again if an increase makes you feel worse. You need a dose increase and neither Ft3 or Ft4 is at the top of the range.

  • Magnesium connection, if you are on ppi for high stomach acid - which, as Marz says, is quite likely misdiagnosed anyway if hypo and is probably low stomach acid. Similar symptoms, very different treatment.

    Plenty of info on here about how to treat low stomach acid. Low acid can be contributory factor to poor vitamin and mineral levels


You may also like...