Advice on results please

Hi everyone may I please receive advice on my results? I take 100mcg levothyroxine and 10mcg T3 for hypo confirmed in 2012.

Anti TPO antibodies 297 (<34)

Anti TG antibodies 583.5 (<115)

Serum TSH 3.40 (0.2 - 4.2)

Serum Free T4 12.6 (12 - 22)

Serum Free T3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

I don't feel very well at the moment, concentration just not there, brain fogged, tired, constipated every day, joints aching, feeling depressed, ears ringing, pale skin and looking ill all the time.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You have hashimotos.

    Your TSH is too high and your FT3, the active hormone, is too low.

    You need a dose increase of T3.

    You also need to get your folate, ferritin, vitamin D and vitamin B12 tested as people with hashimotos often are nutrient deficient. If your GP refuses to test these for you do it privately regardless post the results and ranges here in a new thread.

  • Hi and thank you very much. I have an appointment with my GP later this afternoon. I had some vitamin and mineral levels checked some time ago and he has called me in to discuss them. I will ask my GP if I can increase my T3 as well.

  • You are on insufficient thyroid hormones. Many doctors believe that if the results are within 'range' the patient is on sufficient and will not increase but you cannot use the 'range' for thyroid hormone replacements.

    Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk for a copy of the Pulse online article by Dr Toft who was President of the BTA. Highlight the section on question six which advises how low our TSH can be to feel much better and it is below 1.

    You've been diagnosed five years ago yet are still not on an optimum of thyroid hormones. TSH should be 1 or lower (as Dr Toft advises. T4 and T3 should be towards the upper part of the range, not at the bottom or lower). Free T4 and Free T3 are explained in the link below

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Ask for Vitamin B12, Vit D,iron, ferritin and folate to be tested as we can be deficient.

  • Thanks Shaws I have had all of the above and others tested and my GP has called me in to discuss them today. Bluebug advised me to post the results on here when I know what they are.

  • Let's hope he gives you the increase you deserve/need.

  • Yes I will ask about that too. :)

  • Always get a print-out with the ranges for your own records, Some charge a nominal sum for paper/ink.

  • You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D, low stomach acid, leaky gut and gluten connection to autoimmune Hashimoto's

    thyroidpharmacist.com

    Excellent web based document-series - re-running, starting March 1st

    Masses of advice for all thyroid issues, but especially for Hashimoto's or Graves

    thethyroidsecret.com/trailer/

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

    amymyersmd.com

    drknews.com

You may also like...