Log in
Thyroid UK
92,030 members106,286 posts

Thyroid results interpretation needed for newbie

!THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 4.88 MIU/L (0.2 - 4.2)

SERUM FREE T4 14.9 PMOL/L (12.0 - 22.0)

SERUM FREE T3 3.5 PMOL/L (3.10 - 6.80)

!THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODIES 571.3 IU/ML (0 - 115)

!THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 685 IU/ML (0 - 34)

Hi I am new here and diagnosed with hypothyroid in Dec 2012. I am nervous about increasing my Levo dose because of symptoms of sweats. Apart from that I continue to fall asleep during the day, have no appetite, I have weak bones, heavy periods, constipation and dry skin and weight gain. Also pin in throst, low libido and aching muscles and joints. I take 175mcg, thank you

5 Replies
oldestnewest

Kitty1718,

Your symptoms, including sweating, are likely to be due to undermedication. TSH is over range and FT3 is low in range. Ask your GP to increase dose.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which are commonly low or deficient in hypothyroid patients. Low iron/ferritin can cause heavy periods and vitamin D deficiency causes joint and bone pain.

Reply

Can I post vitamin levels please they are not improving at all

Reply

Kitty1718,

Yes and post what you are supplementing, the dose and how long you've been supplementing.

Reply

Dec 2017

Ferritin 62 (30 - 400) diagnosed with iron deficiency 2012 not on iron

Folate 2.3 (2.5 - 19.5) taking folic acid 5mg for 2 years

Vitamin B12 366 (190 - 900) 2nd B12 taken January 2018 and last one done in June 2017

Vitamin D 63 (50 - 75 suboptimal) taking 3000iu oral spray vitamin D since March 2015

Reply

Kitty1718,

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. I would supplement 1 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate to raise and maintain level. Take it with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

VitD is insufficient. >75 is replete and 100-150 is optimal. I would double the oral spray dose for 6 weeks to boost level and then reduce to 3,000iu and retest in April. Use the spray 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

If you are having B12 injections they should be every 3 months.

Folate is deficient. Your GP should prescribe 5mg folic acid for 2-3 months otherwise the B12 won't work as B12 and folate are synergistic. If you need more advice about B12 and folate go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc as they're the experts on pernicious anaemia, B12 and folate.

Reply

You may also like...