Blood results

Blood results

Hi , I'm new here I've just received my first blood results back from Blue Horizon, any help would be great thanks ?

I take 100mg of thyroxine daily .

Also -

Vit D 125ug daily

Zinc 15mg

Selenium 200ug

Bio Fish Oil 1000mg

Chromium 100ug ( which I will stop taking now )

I do take Vit and supplements 4 hours after my thyroxine in the morning, and only eat breakfast about 3 hours after taking thyroxine.

I am thinking of taking a B12 tablet as read on here you can benefit from it being up to 900. But not sure what B12 to buy along with other B supplements ?

I suffer from constant fatigue even after 10 hrs sleep, dry skin , brittle nails and a contant cough that I've had for over 15 yrs. ( Dr has me trying all sorts of inhalers that don't help ) I've never smoked.

Many thanks 😀

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • 1. Antibody results indicate Hashimotos. Treatment is thyroxine.

    2. Ferritin very high indicating either inflammation or could be due to the Hashimotos. Do you supplement iron? Do you have the results from a recent full blood count? If so please post.

    3. TSH is too high you want it near 1. Free T3 too low you want it around 5. You need your doctor to increase your levo. This would explain your dry skin etc and may get your ferritin level down.

    4. Do you supplement magnesium?

    5. You only need to supplement B12 (methylcolabalmine) not the rest of the B vits due to your high folate level.

    Edited worth getting your doctor to record on your notes you have Hashimotos with a copy of your test results. Though some doctors don't know what the antibody tests mean so you may have to explicitly tell them.

  • Thanks bluebug , no I don't supplement iron. I am waiting for results on full blood count , will post when I've received them.

    I have been taking magnesium tablets so will stop them now.

    I will start to take B12 ,

    Big thanks for your help

  • Welcome to the forum, Titchyboy.

    Assuming you are not supplementing iron, high ferritin is usually due to an infection or inflammation somewhere in the body.

    High magnesium labtestsonline.org.uk/under...

    You may be a little under medicated as TSH 2.69 is a bit high for someone on Levothyroxine. Most people do well when TSH is 1.0 or lower. FT4 is good but FT3 is a little low in range. Increasing Levothyroxine, however, will increase your rT3. rT3 is usually caused by unconverted Levothyroxine but it can be high due to illness too. Ideally, you would reduce Levothyroxine to reduce rT3 but that will make you hypothyroid unless you substitute some Liothyronine (T3) for Levothyroxine. Many GPs need a recommendation from a NHS endo before they can prescribe T3 and some CCGs have prohibited the prescribing of T3.

    Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Vitamin D is fine and B12 is probably fine but as there can be deficiency <500 you may want to supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin with a B Complex vitamin.

    I would see your GP about the ferritin and magnesium.

  • Hi Clutter, thanks for your reply . I have had a bad chest infection recently so wonder if that is why my ferritin is high? I don't take iron tablets.

    I am going to start to take B12, although bluebug above suggests not to take the rest of the B Vits due to my high folate level ?

    I'm definitely going to try a gluten free diet, as when I have a sandwich at lunchtime i just fall asleep and end up in bed !! Eating bread for me is like taking a sleeping tablet !!

    Many thanks

  • Persistent cough can sometimes be due to gluten intolerance.

    You do need to make sure you are really strictly gluten free. Some of us find almost immediate improvement when GFree, others it's more small, but slow & steady improvements.

    theholisticworks.com/2015/0...

You may also like...