New blood test results

Hi all,

I went to go today and got the following results after blood test last week (fasted and didn't take meds in the morning until after the test)

TSH 1.73miu/L (0.25-5.0)

FT3 3.9pmol/L (3.5-6.5)

FT4 20.6pmol/L (9.0-23.0)

Serum vit B12 255ng/L (197-771)

Serum Folate 5.8ug/L (<3 suggestive of folate deficiency)

Serum Ferritin 67ug/L (30-400)

Serum total 25-OH vit D 29.34 nmol/L (50-140)

GP prescribed bio-vitamin D3 20,000 unit one daily for 14 days followed by Colecalciferol (vit D3) 800 unit one daily ongoing.

I've been on 150mcg levothyroxine (I did change to 125mcg Levothyroxine + 5-10mcg liothyronine for a while but reverted back to 150mcg levothyroxine on Ded 20 for the purposes of this blood test.)

last test of thyroid hormone about 4 months ago. Those results were:

TSH 0.35 (0.25-5.0)

FT3 5.0 (3.5-6.5)

FT4 22.3 (9.0-23.0)

I had been on 150mcg levothyroxine for a couple of months prior to this test.

I feel okay except for cold patches particularly on my back and shoulders and other hypo symptoms like depression anxiety and fatigue.

The GP practise absolutely hates me I do not jest! I'd had to insist on these tests and also I am insisting to them that my FT3 is too low and TSH is too high.... They really want me gone and say that I am forcing them to test FT3 and they don't want to. They really want me gone.

any help appreciated. I have some Liothyronine that I can take thanks to a kind person but I'm thinking that maybe if I can get all the other levels at the right end of the ranges maybe I can see off the hypo without it.

Since the blood test I've been taking

selenium 100 ug (with vital ns A, C &E Holland & Barrett)

Vitamin B complex (Holland & Barrett)

Acetyl Carnitine 500mg

these I have been taking on subsequent days.

Any comments or advice or referral to a good decent honest GP would be so appreciated.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your TSH is too high for someone on thyroid hormone replacement, and your FT3 is much too low. You really don't convert very well.

    All your nutrients are too low - a long way from optimal - and I get the impression that you're thinking that when you've optimised them, you will convert better. Could happen, but I wouldn't count on it. And, in the meantime, it would make you feel a lot better - and help you optimise your nutrients - if you went back to taking some T3.

    The last place I would buy supplements is H&B. I think you should look very carefully at the ingredients :

    * what form of vits A, C and E do they contain?

    * in the B complex, how much B12 and how much folate?

    * is it methylcobalamin (B12) or cyanocobalamin?

    * is it methylfolate or folic acid?

    * is there any soy oil in them?

    That is a low dose of selenium you've got. Usually, people take 200 mcg daily. And you will never manage to bring up your B12 with just a B complex. There's not enough in it, generally, and in any case, it will be destroyed by the stomach acid. You need 5000 mcg sublingual methylcobalamin daily PLUS a B complex.

    Your iron and vit D need supplementing, too.

    Good for you for not taking any **** from the surgery! You go, girl! :)

  • okay thank you for reinforcement of my thinking. I've just ordered these:

    Swanson Ultra Sublingual Vitamin B-12 High Absorption Methylcobalamin - Strawberry Flavour, 5mg, 60 Vegetarian Chewable Tablets (Supplemelts)

    Cytoplan Iron / Molybdenum - 10mg/20ug, 60 Tablets

    I'm taking a low dose of selenium because it seems to give me gas / indigestion.

    what did you think to the folate level?

    I'm clearly going to go back on T3 just want to get settled with these other bits first.. I just am so frustrated with the doctors, why oh why would they not also deal with this? Could it be that they just despise me and want me to f*** off and die?

  • Your folate is a bit low, but if you get a B complex with at least 400 mcg methylfolate in it, that will bring it up. Remember, you need the methylfolate AND the B complex. The Bs all work together, and need to be kept balanced.

    You do not want to chew B12 tablets, because they will then go into your stomach and the B12 will be destroyed by the stomach acid. You need sublingual tablets, which you just leave under your tongue, and allow to dissolve in their own time. That way, the B12 goes directly into the blood stream.

    Taking the T3 now, will help you with your sub-optimal nutrients.

    Why would the doctors not deal with your nutrients? Because the know s*d all about nutrition - even less than they know about hormones - and that's saying something! They just don't 'do' it in med school, and think that food is just calories, so you shouldn't eat too much of it, because it will make you fat. That is about the sum total of their nutritional knowledge! It's nothing personal. lol

  • Greygoose - Thanks your advice is logical and fantastic to be able to access. You should be a physician 👍

    As for the gp's and Endo's I'm sorry to say that it IS PERSONAL especially when they continually put in my notes that I am aggressive and difficult to deal with! How can it not be personal?

You may also like...