Thyroid UK
84,025 members99,009 posts

Ferritin, folate, vitamin D and vitamin B12 results

Hi, could someone please interpret my results for ferritin, folate, vitamin D and B12?

Current symptoms

Constipation

Puffy feet

Weight gain

Dry skin

Joint aches

Fatigue

Feeling cold

Eyebrow loss

Goitre

Dry throat

Thank you

FERRITIN - 97 (15 - 150) addressed with iron infusion in March, haven't taken any iron since then. This result is a month old

FOLATE - 3.2 (4.6 - 18.7)

VITAMIN B12 - 201 (190 - 900)

TOTAL 25 OH VITAMIN D - 20.8 (<25 SEVERE VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY. PATIENT MAY NEEDPHARMACOLOGICAL PREPARATIONS)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Blu1412,

Ferritin is still good, halfway through range is optimal.

B12 is very low. I'm assuming you aren't vegetarian because folate is deficient. I think your GP should check intrinsic factor antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia as a cause of low B12 and perhaps consider prescribing B12 injections to raise B12. You will need a prescription for 5mg folic acid to raise folate at the same time. You may get better advice if you copy your post on healthunlocked.com/pasoc

Vitamin D is deficient. My GP prescribed 40,000iu ProD3 x 14 days followed by 2,000iu daily x 8 weeks which raised my vitD from <10 to 107.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...