Hypothyroidism, now possibly hashimoto

Hi, to everyone help with advises, please. I have hypothyroidism for more than 3 years now. Been diagnosed after my second childbirth. TSH was 9. Never checked for antibodies and vitamin levels. Till now gp you are fine tsh always normal, 0,77, 0,98, 1.77. Never felt well on levothyroxine. So I decided to go for private blood tests, results are now

Tsh 0.91(0.27-4.2)

Total thyroxine 122(59-154)

Free thyroxine 19.4(12.0-22.0)

Free T3 4.6(3.1-6.8)

Testosterone 1.1(0-1.8)

Thyroglobulin anti tg 377.1(0-115)

Peroxidase antibodies 16.1(0-34)

Iron 4.3 (6.6-26)

TIBC 65(41-77)

Transferrin saturation 7%(20-55)

Ferritin 34

B12 377

Folate 9.3

I have orible muscle cramps, joint pain, brain fog, heart palpitations, blood pressure sometimes raising to 150/95, pulse 120. White pale face and skin. Diarrhea. Whant to give up. Always benn on 50 mcg levothyroxine, never gp changed dose. changed to some other brands, but no mutch deference. I lost some weight is well, but I think is from diarrhea, some time I could ' nt eat food, get nauseas, no appetite. Increased preasure around brain. Year ago had heart ultrasound, i have Mitral Valve prolapse and regurgitation mild case, who knows how is now. Cervical neck spondylosis. I think I get from vit D indeficiency for long time. Feel orible. Any comments, please. Thanks

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Not possibly Hashimotos. Definately Hashimotos. Your TgAB are high.

    And, like many Hashi people, you aren't converting very well.

    Your ferritin is much too low, you need to supplement that.

    You could also try a gluten free diet, to lower antibodies, and selinium supplements. And your TSH would be better suppressed.

You may also like...