What supplements for my low results?

Ive already been taking supplements. But as you can see levels low. What supplements shall I take and what dose to get my levels to a good place levels are::

B12 347. (191-663)

Folate 11.5. (4.6-18.7)

Vit d (62)

Ferritin 19. (10-150)

Tsh 0.13. (0.27-4.20)

T4 12.3. (9-26)

T3 3.2. (2.8-71)

What I am taking at the moment is b complex b12 5000mg iron 200mg vit c 2000mg d3 5000iu and k2 100mcg

Last edited by

4 Replies

  • You'll need more B12 than you'll get in a B complex. You need about 5000 mcg sublingual methylcobalamin (B12) daily. But, carry on with the B complex, because the Bs need to be kept balanced. Make sure it's one with at least 400 mcg methylfolate (better than folic acid) because your folate is quite low.

    You could also try taking some magnesium. Most people are deficient in magnesium, but there's not point in testing it, because it will always be in range.

  • dawnuk Those results are the ones you posted a couple of months ago. Have you tested again since starting the supplements?

    There's no point in commenting on those old test results, it was all said in your previous thread, but if you have been regularly using the supplements you said you ordered at the time then you may find some improvement if you re-test and there may be some adjustment to your dose of supplements needed.

  • Yes the supplements I started 2 months just over. The bloods then was taken august. After the supplements . Which was on four weeks before blood tests.

  • Sorry, I'm confused by your reply.

    You started the supplements 2 months ago so sometime in July?

    "The bloods then was taken august. After the supplements ." So one month after you started the supplements?

    "Which was on four weeks before blood tests." ?? What does that mean? Did you stop taking the supplements four weeks before the second blood test?

    The blood test results given in this thread are exactly the same as those given on your thread 2 months ago in this thread healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    Are you saying you've had a second blood test just one month after the first one and one month after starting the supplements? If so then you haven't given them long enough to make much difference but I'm surprised they are all EXACTLY the same across the board if that's the case.

You may also like...