Help needed to interpret blood results

Hi all. Just paid for a private blood test and these are the results. Anyone help with suggestions as to why I stil feel lousy? Currently taking 150 mc levothyroxine

TSH 0.14 (0.270 to 4.200)

Free thyroxine 35.52 (12.00 - 22.00)

Total t4 123.2 (59.00 - 154.00)

Free t3 5.36 (3.10 - 6.80)

Reverse T3 35 (10.0 - 24.0)

Reverse T3 ratio 9.97 (15.01 - 75.00)

Thyroglobulin Antibody 70.17 (0.00 - 115.00)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 37.76 (0.00 - 34.00)

Vitamin B12 280.00 (191.00 - 663.00)

Folate 12.71 (4.60 - 18.70)

Vitamin D 113.1 (50.0 - 200.00)

Inflamation marker 1.2 (0.00 - 5.00)

Ferritin 174 (15.00 - 150.00)

I have a shot every 12 weeks for vitamin B12 and was on week when the bloods were done and I take it iron tablet daily.

2 Replies

  • Well, that low B12, for a start. But, there's no point in retesting once you are on B12 injections - unless you get an active test - because the results will be skewed. Your B12 is probably less than 280. Do you also take a B complex? You should, because the Bs all work together, and need to be balanced.

    Also, your FT4 is very high, but your FT3 is not much over mid-range. That could be ok, except that there's a lot of unconverted T4 sloshing around in your blood, being converted to rT3. This tends to block the T3 receptors, so that the T3 can't get into the cells. The best thing to do, if you can, is reduce the levo a little, and replace it with some T3.

    Your ferritin is rather high. Are you supplementing that?

  • Stop the iron tablets.

    Take Gg advice re B12 and T3. a percentage of people don't convert T4 into T3 well and you may be one of those. You may have to self treat.

You may also like...