New blood test results - the good and the bad

Hello friends.

I just invested in a Blue Horizon blood test as I wanted to find out whether I have Hashimoto's or not. Well I obviously have! Unfortunately I was so out of it when I took the test on Monday after a very busy weekend that I completely forgot not to take my levo or have breakfast so the TSH result is obviously skewed. However it should please my doctor as it is now in range! I'm pleased with my B12 and iron results - it seems that supplementing these for almost a year has really paid off. However I still seem to have a T4 to T3 conversion problem and wondering if I need to do anything about this.

Results as follows.

CRP 0.10 <5.0 mg/L

Ferritin 71.5 20-150 ug/L

TSH 0.81 0.27 -4.20 IU/L

T4 total 106.5 64.5-142.0 nmol/L

Free T4 20.82 12-22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.97 3.1-6.8 pmol/L

Anti- Thyroidperoxidase abs H 176.8 <34 kIU/L

Anti-Thyroglobulin abs H 333.4.6 <115 kU/L

Vit B12 636 Insufficent 140-250 pmol/L (consider reducing dose >725)

Serum folate 33.86 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

Would be grateful for your comments. Thank you!

7 Replies

  • Eannj,

    Conversion could be better but unless you feel hypothyroid there is no need to do anything. The only thing to improve FT3 would be to increase Levothyroxine dose or add some T3 and doing either will suppress TSH (not that that ought to prevent you increasing dose if required).

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter. I am gluten free at home but afraid I sin occasionally when out with friends. I'll be more strict in future.

  • How long after taking the levo did you have the test? It might have made the FT4 read slightly higher than it is, in which case a small dose increase might be in order - but only if you feel you need it.

    I'm still waiting on the results of my BH test, also done Monday. I've seen 3 posts saying they've got their results after putting in a test from Monday. Hope they haven't lost it again... :(

  • A couple of hours I think. Maybe not such a disaster then Hope you get your results soon. My daughter once waited a week.

  • Don't take that B12 result as gospel, unless you stopped taking it for four months before the test. The actual figure will be lower than that, so keep supplementing. :)

  • What about vitamin D?

    Been checked?

  • I didn't get my VitD tested this time as I have been supplementing with a high dose all through the winter and spring, only stopping when summer came. I love the sun and spend hours every day out of doors. I will test in the winter and commence supplementing if necessary then.

You may also like...