Am I hypothyroid part II- Please Help

Hi all,

My blood results obtained today are reproduced below

Free T3 = 2.7 pg/mL Normal Range 1.8 to 4.6 pg/mL

Free T4 = 1.0 ng/dl Normal Range 0.8 to 2.0 ng/dl

TSH = 11.33 ml U/L Normal Range 0.35 to 5

Microsomal Antibody >1300U/mL Normal Range up to 60 U/mL

Thyroglobulin Antibody 96.7 U/mL Normal Range up to 60 U/ml

Fasting Blood Sugar 163 mg/dl Normal Range 70- 110 mg/dl

Cholesterol 266 mg/dl Normal Range < 200 mg/dl

I am now on Thyroxine sodium Tablets 50mg ( ELTROXIN ) one in the morning and Ayurvedic tablets for high blood sugar.

Am I hypothyroid. Any signs of autoimmune ( Hashimoto )?.

What is the solution?. Is there a need to increase Thyroxine sodium Tablets ( ELTROXIN )

to 75 mg.

Please advice at the earliest.

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • The answer is yes - according to your TSH result of 11.33. Your low FT3 and FT4. Your antibody levels are also increased which would mean you have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimotos.

    I shall give you a couple of links for information. Your cholesterol is higher due to being hypothyroid as that is a very common clinical symptom but will reduce when you are on an optimum of thyroid hormones. Statins might be offered but some have adverse effects.

    50mcg is a starting dose of levo and you should have a blood test about every six to eight weeks unless you get more symptoms so you'd make an earlier appointment to have blood checked.

    We have to read, learn and ask questions in order for us to get better.

    When next blood test is due it should be the very earliest possible and fast (you can drink water). Leave about 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take levo afterwards. Otherwise levothyroxine is taken first thing before eating with one glass of water and wait an hour before eating.

    Food can interfere with the uptake. Some people prefer bedtime dosing so if that was the case you'd last have eaten about 2 to 2.5 hours previously. In that case you'd miss this night dose if you're having a blood test next morning and take afterwards - you also continue that night the evening dose as usual.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Usually an increase of 25mcg of levo is around every six weeks till you feel much better and no clinical symptoms but that's more difficult than it sounds. Also your vitamins/minerals have to be towards the upper level.

    Some doctors stop increasing when the blood tests show somewhere within the normal range but, if hypo, our TSH should be around 1 or lower with FT4/FT3 towards the upper part of the range.

    Ask your doctor to test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

    Always get copies with ranges of your tests as you've done above.

    Regards.

  • Going gluten free is helpful and others who have hashi's will respond too.

    thyroidpharmacist.com/

    "I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions"

  • But what about my Fasting Blood sugar? It is to be controlled?

  • You are diabetic as well. Not sure if ayurvedic will help when your fasting blood sugar is so high.

  • I don't know anything about diabetes so maybe put your question on here:-

    healthunlocked.com/diabetes...

  • YES! yes! Yes! how come it has taken so long and you still don't have a diagnosis?

  • Thanks

  • Thanks shaws and Aspmama

    Will T3+ T4 combination or NDT will help?. If yes what dose I should start with

You may also like...