this is my first post, in need to advice for what to try next

Hello everyone, i am very grateful to be able to use this platform! This is my first post after trying many things, and I hope some of you may be able to point me in the right direction.

After switching to a new gp and trying and testing different doses of T4 (currently on 75) and T3 (currently on 20mcg), here are my test results:

TSH 0.01

T4 13.8

T3 9.70

iron ok, b12 700 cholesterol 5.2

I must add I did not skip my meds on the morning of the tests as I didn't expect to be able to do them on the day.

I have been diagnosed with Hashimoto's over a year ago, and have been feeling really unwell for 2 years, now better with energy levels but very bad brain fog, unable to concentrate, low libido, crazy painful and swollen boobs, and feeling very frustrated at how difficult it has been to get clear advice. My work is really suffering also as I am freelance and have no ideas nor motivation.

I last bought T3 in italy in drops, and realise my gp won't prescribe it. Private prescription of t3 at £200 a month is not an option for me. I have been taking selenium, vit D and C supplements, + have plenty omega 3 through my diet, have been off gluten for 9 months.

I just do not know how to proceed at this point, and do not trust my gp at all. I see my t3 seems a bit high. I was wondering if anyone had advice for me?

- should i reduce my t3 ad see how it goes (and try and get it from greece or italy?)

- Is it worth trying to switch to NDT?

- Does anyone have a list of sympathetic endos in London I could go and see? pls pm me if so.

Thank you so much for your help...

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Your T3 is high because you took it before the test. All you did was measure what you'd just taken. Before making any changes to your doses, wait for the next test, and make sure you leave 24 hours between levo and the test, and 12 hours between T3 and the test. :)

    I don't think they sell T3 OTC in Italy, do they? The only places I know are Turkey, Greece and Crete. If you post asking people to PM you with reliable sources, I'm sure you'll get plenty of replies.

    Talking of iron, what do you call 'ok'? In whose opinion? Do you have the exact number? Your B12 could be higher, optimal is 1000. Don't worry about your cholesterol, it is irrelevant. Did you not have your vit d tested?

  • Welcome. Everyone is going to say, ranges? So I will say it first.

  • Yes and as GG suggests, was your ferritin measured, and what was it?

  • thanks for your responses and apologies for not being precise. GP didn't give me ranges or ferritin, I'll try and get them from the surgery. I didn't test vitamin D. And italy sells Liotir (drops) which is Liothyronine, it costs 10€ for about a month at 20mcg/day.

    So I'll get the missing info and redo a test, and post back when i get this done!

    thanks Aspmama and greygoose

  • HyHashi, on this forum, you have to reply by clicking on the green 'Reply' button under the post you want to reply to, or the person will not know you have replied.

    So, Italy sells liothyroinine OTC? That's news!

  • Hello greygoose, ok! and about the drops: i believe they have a slightly (better) absorption rate also. And i guess as italy is a common holiday destination for a lot of people it's quite useful info!

  • Yes, about the drops... My Italian isn't very good, but from what I can understand it would seem that there is 20 mcg in the whole bottle. So, thirty bottles cost about €10? That's incredibly cheap. Here's the link if anyone speaks Italian :

    torrinomedica.it/farmaci/sc...

  • Hi Bruster, That's very possible, I am however not a foreigner as I am half italian. The pharmacist asked a lot of questions and I explained my situation, showed that I am already on T3, and she then gave me 3 months worth to buy. So probably worth trying anyway! This was in Sicily by the way.

  • Hello Bruster, I finally got my detailed results from my GP, and here they are:

    TSH 0.01 (0.3-5.0)

    T4 13.8 (9.0-19.0)

    T3 9.70 (3.25-6.21)

    Ferritin: 53 (9-120)

    b12 700 (200-1000)

    I have just had another one done without having taken meds for 24 hours so hopefully that should come out more precise. Results in 0 days though!

    many thanks!

You may also like...