New results

Hi all

Been hypo diagnosed and hashimotos since August last year. Had okay bloods in march with nhs. I had bloods done with blue horizon yesterday just to check how I was doing.

These are new BH results:

CRP 0.60 <5.1

Ferritin 61.4. 20-150

TSH 0.10. 0.27-4.20

T4 Total 94.3. 64.5 - 142.0

FT4. 18.38. 12 - 22

FT3. 4.87. 3.1 - 6.8

Anti-thyroidperoxidase. 79.6. <34

Anti-thyroglobulin 40.7. <115

Vit D. 121. Consider reducing >175

Vit B12. 884. Consider reducing >725

Serum folate. 39.61. 10.4-42.2

Any comments welcome. Shall I reduce vit D and b12 supplement?

Not sure what the raised antibodies means other than inflammation increase. Could this be caused by stress. I'm feeling okay otherwise on alternate 50/75 levo.

61.4 ferritin is highest I've achieved. In august last year was 28.


5 Replies

  • How much d are you taking? You could try alternating doses (if you're taking 2000 per day, try taking 2000 every other day, or five days per week for example). It's fat soluble, so it's stored and you don't need to take the same amount every day.

    I'm less concerned about b12, which is excreted. Do you have symptoms of low b12 and/or are the symptoms relieved by supplementing?

    How are you sorting out your iron? If you take it w vit c it helps absorption, and take it well away from calcium, dairy and thyroid meds.

    Some people find a gluten free diet reduces their antibodies, and low dose naltrexone is meant to as well.

    Glad to hear you're feeling well though! :-)

  • Hi puncturedbicycle. I've found taking iron really difficult. Seem to get constipation as soon as i try. I'm generally tolerating 14mg daily and trying to add another 14mg once a week. Ferritin is going up very slowly. Was thinking of trying blackstrap molasses.

    I take 2g of vitamin c with each iron tablet. I've tried liquid iron but it makes me feel sick. I've been gluten free since I was diagnosed last August and this has helped a lot. In August my TPO was 401! I was just wondering if stress can increase antibodies somehow.

    I've been taking 3000iu Dlux oral spray every day so I'll reduce this to a few days a week over the next few months and then retest in the autumn.

    I have been feeling okay but stressed a lot of the time. Energy has been good and sleep generally good.

    Thanks for your help x

  • Padster,

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    TSH, FT4 and FT3 indicate you are adequately dosed but there is scope to increase dose if you are symptomatic.

    You could stop supplementing vitD if you get a reasonable amount of sun on your face and arms and resume supplementing Oct-Apr. Otherwise reduce vitD dose.

    B12 is optimal around 1,000 so I would continue supplementing.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi I just wanted to say hi as I looked at who is near me and you came up as being within 3 mile radius. I've had an underactive thyroid since the birth of my first child 25 years ago. I've been considering asking my doctor to refer me to an endo as I don't think my thyroid is being treated correctly. I have tried everything, the past year and my meds have gone from 250mcg to 125mcg and I've gained a stone in weight! Fed up with it all now I desperatley want to lose the 3 stone of extra weight I'm carrying and be and feel fit and healthy. I hope you get yours sorted

  • Hi sidalfie

    Sorry you're not feeling great. I was diagnosed autoimmune hypothyroidism (hashimotos) 12 months ago and have been feeling okay over the past 6 months. I'm on 50/75 alternate days and see an endocrinologist at Salford Royal. If you private message me I'll tell you who I see and how they have been.

You may also like...