Can you advise?

Hiya was asked to make new post about my thyroid / vits levels

Current thyroid levels

Total t4 99 (59-154)

Tsh 2.58 (0.27-4.2)

Free t4 12.3 (12-22)

Free t3 5.2 (3.1-6.8)

Antiboldies thyroglobulin 22.1 (0-115)

Antibodies thyroid peroxidase 19 .3 (0-34)

B12 675 (200-900)

Vit d 32 needs tof be above 50 they say

These vits levels are from few months ago

Ferritin 52 (15-200)

Follate 8.4 (3.1-20)

I'm just wondering if I'm safe for ndt at this stage

My thyroid the year I got diagnosed with chronic fatigue syndrome was tsh of 3.03 and ft4 of 10.7

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi veggie, I see you posted 8 months ago and you now being offered NDT or Levo? You should strive to get your TSH below 2. Your thyroid is barely producing adequate T4 but amazingly your FT3 is good. Sometimes it only looks good on paper. Are you going to start the NDT? But you need to raise your ferritin level and you should keep four hours between any iron tablet and your thyroid tablet. You could also supplement with B12 (methylcobalamin).

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/m...

  • VL,

    Your results show you are euthyroid and negative for thyroid antibodies.

    Vit B12 should be between 500-1000. Vit D level you advise is too low. How much are you supplementing and is it with added K2 ? ..

    Folate is half way through range and works with Vit B12. Ferritin is too low and adequate iron is required to produce thyroid hormone (& carry oxygen around the body.)

    You could supplement Methylocobalamin to raise B12. Members have found ferrous fumarate helpful, taken with with 500-1000mcg Vit C to help absorption and avoid constipation. Take iron four hours away from thyroid meds and retest in six months.

    Sometimes it is worth asking ourselves why we suffer these deficiencies in vital nutrients commonly seen in people with possible endocrine problems. Do you have any gut issues ... gluten intolerance, candida, etc ? ? ...

    Your doctor has suggested you medicate thyroxine to raise your low T4 level and this may help as you seem to convert well (evidenced by your good T3 level). However, you are keen to try NDT (because it is natural ? ) and it does appear that for some, the T3 (active hormone) already contained in NDT is beneficial.

    Your T3 level would be adequate for many but there is room to allow a small dose of thyroid replacement and some function better with a higher T3 level but you will need to retest thyroid levels in six weeks after starting. Also be mindful that any ongoing palpitations and anxiety could indicate over-replacement.

    NDT doesn't like low iron and isn't always tolerant of nutrient deficiencies but not having Hashimotos will allow you the luxury of a smallish dose and raising more slowly, as long as your body isn't in a high response mode to intolerances.

    Did you ever sort out your low SHBG problem ? ? .. This is a protein transporter and usually matches that of the hormones it is to carry (oestrogen, testosterone, etc). Therefore, a low result might indicate a deficiency in one hormone, which would encourage an elevation in another. The increased hormone would be too "free" because there was not enough SHBG to bind to and so cause further troubles (such as cell receptor resistance).

    SHBG controls the amount of testosterone that our body tissues can use (androgen hormones help balance female hormones ). Low SHBG can result in polycystic ovarian syndrome, insulin resistance and type 2 diabetes, and may cause or be caused by low thyroid hormone. I am not suggesting you have but if you experience bad periods, pelvic pain, etc .. .. have you had ALL sex hormones tested (ie oestrogen, progesterone, testosterone, prolactin, etc ? ?.. ) - just a thought ..

  • VL,

    Forgot to put you might benefit from supplementing Betaine HCL with Pepsin to improvement nutrient & supplements absorption.

    .

    Hypchlorhydria

    drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

You may also like...