Blood test Results

Got blood test results back today from the GP, disappointed due to the fact there were only two tests done but perhaps hopeful as GP advises that the Endo. prescribes by T4 results rather than TSH levels. (Having read many posts on here I think this may be a good thing but sure someone will correct me if I am mistaken)

27th May 2016

Free T4 <5.0 pmol/L *L(9 - 24)

TSH 85.10 mIU/L *H(0.34 - 5.4)

Results in keeping with primary hypothyroidism

29th June 2016

Free T4 14.7 pmol/L (9 - 24)

TSH 9.27 mIU/L *(0.34 - 5.4)

This is all the information I have although I did ask GP today about B12, Folate, Ferritin and VIt D He said he would request next time but unlikely my B12 levels were out of range as the bloodwork tested when I was admitted to hospital in April was all normal so advised me not to take any supplements until he had the results from my next blood tests in six weeks time.

Do you think that the pain/heaviness to joints and the numbness I have will rectify themselves in time, and i just need to be patient, or should I start some supplements now?

Does anyone have any tips about how to prepare for giving blood as it was really difficult the nurse had to go and get a doctor to do it and he only managed to get a tea spoon full, which was actually very painful (I had taken 2 pints of water before appointment at 11am)

Thanks in advance for any and all advice given

Kind Regards

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Maud04,

    The pain/heaviness in your joints is likely to be due to the fact you are under medicated as TSH 9.27 is too high. Dose needs to be increased until TSH is around 1.0 with FT4 higher in range.

    Thyroid tests should be done early in the morning when TSH is highest and you should fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking. Drinking plenty the day before and morning of your test will make sure you aren't dehydrated and a brisk 20 minute walk before the test and keeping warm should make it easier to draw blood.

    Remind your GP about the vit/min tests and post the results and ranges in a new post. You want vits/mins to be optimal within range, not just in range.

    __________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter :)

You may also like...