Blood test for Antibodies

20th June 2016

Se thyroid peroxidase Ab conc 13.7 IU/ml (0.00 – 60)

Serum vitamin B12 728 ng/l (180 – 650)

Serum folate 7.9 ug/l (2.80 – 15)

Serum ferritin 87 ug/l (14 – 186 for post menopausal – which I am)

Plasma fasting glucose level 5.7 mmol/L (If fasting glucose above 7.0 mml/L consider diabetes) I did fast

Full blood count –

Haemoglobin estimation 143 g/L (120 – 160)

Total white cell count 6.1 (4 – 11)

Red blood cell (RBC) count 4.74 (4.20 – 5.40)

Haematocrit 0.439 L/L (0.35 – 0.47)

Mean corpuscular volume (MCV) 92.6 (78 – 98)

Mean corpusc. Haemoglobin (MCH) 30.1 (27 – 32)

Mean corpusc.Hb conc. (MCHC) 325 (320 – 360)

Platelet count 255 (140 – 400

Neutrophil count 3.23 (2 – 7.50)

Lymphocyte count 2.34 (1.50 – 4)

Monocyte count 0.35 (0.20 – 1.00)

Eosinophil count 0.1 (0.04 – 0.40)

Basophil count 0.02 (0.00 – 0.20)

Large unstained cells 0.09 (0.00 – 0.50)

Red blood cell distrib width 13.4 (11.50 – 13.90)

I needed to see if I have Hashi’s after 35 years of being told I had hypothyroid (and get on with it), but the GP seems to have only checked one antibody. Are there others? My B12 is above the range, could it mean I’m not converting B12? I do wonder if I have conversion problems with other stuff apart from T4 (I only take T3). Thanks for any views on these blood test results.

3 Replies

  • theres antithyroglobulin, mines triple what it should be, my gp has no clue on what to do. i'm sure others with more knowledge will be along soon with more help and advice.

  • If GP won't test for both TPO and TG antibodies (NHS very rarely do) you can get checked privately

    Many of us use blue horizon plus eleven test as it also checks B12, Vit D, folate and ferritin (all need to be at good levels for thyroid hormones to work well)

    If antibodies come back as high - ie Hashimoto's then adopting 100% gluten free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

  • Marigold22,

    It's possible to have negative thyroid peroxdase antibodies but be positive for thyroglobulin antibodies. Primary care probably won't test for thyroglobulin antibodies but you can order it from Blue Horizon or Genova via 90% of hypothyroidism is caused by Hashimoto's but if you have been hypothyroid for 35 years and have little thyroid function Hashi's (if you ever had it) may have burnt out.

    B12 is fine. PA Society recommend B12 is optimal around 1,000. Ferritin and folate are fine too.

    If any of your FBC results are above or below range this link will explain the likely causes


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...