Latest Bloods - Sanity Check Please

I'm now on 3 grains of Thiroyd (and have been for four months now) so I thought it was time to recheck my blood test results:

TSH 0.10 (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T3 4.86 (3.1 - 6.8)

Free T4 11.41 (12 - 22)

Ferritin 78.0 (20-150)

Folate 17.26 (10.4-42.4) I'd forgotten to restart my B complex, so this has dropped way down - my bad

B12 - >1476

TPoAb 233.1 (<34)

TgAb 552.1 (<115)

My T4 and T3 now look the same as when I was on only 2 grains, although they had both risen when I was 2.5 grains. My guess is it may be down to the fact that the antibodies seem to be going a bit loopy and I may now have to cut out gluten, which I've resisted up until now for the sake of not trying to change too much at once.

Overall I feel a lot better than I have done for a while but was sort of feeling that I may have to think about a dose increase as feel a slight backwards step with my pulse and temperature having lowered slightly.

All my tests have been done on a fasting basis first thing in the morning with no medication taken that day.

Any thoughts/pointers/advice would be, as always, greatly appreciated.

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hunny59,

    There is scope to increase dose to raise FT3.

    100% Gluten free can help reduce Hashi symptoms and antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    ______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter.

    I wasn't sure if that was an option as the last dose increase seems to have decreased both the FT3 and FT4 which didn't make any sense to me. Maybe once I cut out the gluten, everything will start to come together a bit more :\

  • Hunny59,

    A dose increase should raise FT4 and FT3 and reduce TSH.

You may also like...