Blood results .. Am I over medicated

Hi please could someone give their thoughts on my blood results ? I haven't been feeling unwell pains in my arms and body palps not sleeping etc thought I needed more Levo ? I have been hyper before 11 years ago and had similar pains but also had them when I was Hypo :( It's so confusing I asked for FT3 to be done and the GP assured me that it would be but again the lab hasn't done it grrrr so will have to pay privately for it now :( 

My thyroid results are .. TSH ..0.16 ( 0.27-4.2) Below Range 

T4 ...21.4 (12-22)  

I've been taking 75mcg one day and 100mcg another only increased to this in Febuary I didn't take Levo before my blood test .. 

My vitamin D is 61.5 which says  adequate ,, another big worry is my B12 is high was having injections last year but they were stopped. And my white blood count is above range and red cell count above range ,Haematocrit above range and Neutrophil above and Lymphocyte ..I know you probably can't comment on those but I'm worried now that these pains are something more sinister ? Serum folate 17.8 (4.8-37.3) 

Hope someone can give me some advice ? Many thanks in advance xxx

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Lynwinn,

    You aren't biochemically over medicated because FT4 remains within range.  FT4 21.4 is close to top of range so if you *feel* overmedicated you could reduce dose to see whether symptoms improve.

    VitD is optimal >75.  You could supplement 2,500iu D3 for 2-3 months and then hope for plenty of sunshine and resume supplementing in October.

    B12 will be high when you have injections or supplement.  Folate is good.

    labtestsonline.org/understa... will explain high/low evaluations of your full blood count.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you clutter .. Will increase vitamin D .. I haven't had a B12 injection for a year now and my b12 still at 2000 + surely that should have got lower ? 

    I will have a look at the link thank you and I'm ordering T3 RT3 from Biolab thank you  again xxx 

  • Lynn, as I understand it, once you've had B12 injections the level doesn't always come down - but that doesn't mean you don't still need them. Probably quite the opposite. Have you visited the Pernicious Anaemia Society site here at HealthUnlocked? healthunlocked.com/pasoc

    It would be worth asking advice there.

  • Hi Jazzw no I haven't been on their site but I will now thank you :) ..bit concerned as the results are the same as they were a year ago :( GP stopped the injections to see if my b12 would drop ? And with my other bloods high I'm worry about POLYEYTHEMIA Vera :( 

    Thank you will look on there now xxxxxxx

You may also like...