Am I over medicated help please

Im beginning to wonder if my latest symptoms/issues are down to over medication.

In December my results were:

TSH 1.42 (0.27 - 4.20)

FT4 16.50 (12 - 22.00)

Ferritin 29 (13 - 400)

Vit D 40.6 (75 - 200)

I was on 125 mg of T4, ferrous sulphate for iron 600mg per day and 800iu of vitamin D. I felt lousy in December but towards the end of January/Feb I began to feel a lot better.

I then went downhill again beginning of March

My test results as at 17th March were

TSH 0.52 (0.27 - 4.20)

FT4 18.25 (12 - 22.00)

Ferritin 45.9 (13 - 400)

Vit D 44.9 (75 - 200)

Folate 6.2 (4.6 - 18)

Why did I feel worse at this point even though test results show positive changes in these readings?

My symptoms at this point were:

Pains in my feet


aches and pains in my muscles

bone ache

lethargic & weak

I visited my endo and she added in 10mg of T3

I do not feel that I have felt any better since then. My current symptoms are:

Racing heart when exerting myself

Light headed when exerting

sweating when exerting myself

heady feeling/sort of headache but not a full blown headache

Hair falling out


Muscle fatigue - struggling to hold even a hairdryer over my head without having to pause!!

My feet pain is much better, and I am sure the random pains I was getting aren't as frequent although the muscles now feel tired and achy as though I have been doing exercise, when I haven't!! Wish I could!!

I went back to the GP armed with a "spreadsheet" showing a progress report of my blood tests over the last year which included high MCV & MCH readings, red & white blood count is dropping too and spoke about the latest symptoms. I thought that maybe I was heading out of the endo' s territory into some other experts area and that the doctor could help suggest where I go next! She had absolutely no idea. She suggested anxiety, said my iron & vit D are still low and it will take time, blah blah blah. I don't understand this as I felt better in Jan/Feb and yet my iron/vit D levels were even lower then. She is suggesting a "Fatigue Clinic" - has anyone ever heard of one of these? What do they do?

I will make an appt to see the endo end of May and get a fresh set of results to see how I am progressing/deteriorating.

However, Im now wondering whether I am over medicated?? Does anyone recognise my symptoms as over medication? I really feel lousy and I am wondering whether to not take the 25mg of Levo and just take 100mg Levo and 10mg T3??

HELP!!!! Thank you xx

9 Replies

  • Meant to say - Im always sighing too and my mouth is very dry, think its from sighing too much xx

  • ...sighing can be a sign of Iron and B12 deficiency I have read.... x

  • Hi Marz, Yes, I think that is why I am sighing (iron deficient). Its such a pain though :-( x

  • irrespective of anything else your Ferritin and folate are way way too low

    both should be halfway up in their respective ranges

    Without that your body cannot convert Thyroxine T4 into the T3 your cells are screaming for

  • Ive not been advised to take any folate - do you think I should? Ive been taking iron tablets like clockwork. Im taking them with Vitamin C but it takes sooo long for iron levels to climb. Im eating liver (which I hate), steaks, leafy veg etc etc. Ive given up gluten, alcohol, sugar - my only "sin" nowadays is a cup of coffee!!! So fed up, still fat, not having any treats and still unwell :-(

  • No, not over medicated. Sounds like your doctor's right (goodness, we don't seem to say that very often around here ;)) and that your Vit D and ferritin need to come up some more. Also B12 - has that been tested?

    As for why you should feel worse when your levels are better, well, I've noticed this phenomenon before. I wonder whether it's something about finally feeling well enough to realise how very poorly you feel. If that makes sense!

  • What? A GP correct?? lol! I feel really jittery today, so confused. I was thinking about dropping 25mg of Levo and seeing if this helps. Wish I knew what over medicated felt like and if this was it :-(

    Serum B12 has been tested - 553. I asked the doctor about this and pointed out that an Active B12 test would be a better indication, she agreed but said that a serum does give an indication and as my was at a good level, she doesn't think an active B12 is necessary.

  • Are you supplementing b12? I think you should.

  • My GP kept trying to get me to go to a fatigue clinic but I refused. I don't really know what they do, but I get the impression they try to teach you to manage it!!

    Anyway, don't need to go now as I feel better. 6 weeks of Naturethroid and I did three 10 mile walks last week :-)

You may also like...