Test results

Test results

Just spoke to doc about results: they didn't check my free t3 and t4 it was a gamble they would.  Here are my results she said thyroid TSH level fine 2.65 , vit d a little low but over counter vitamins should rectify, advised her what new supplements taking.

She is testing my b12 and folate for macrocytosis. I did have a private allergy test done for gluten intolerance but don't stick to it completely... Maybe celiac never know. 

I noticed a lot of people's results show t3 and t4 levels separately, my results don't. 😟

Any input from you peeps on my results be great.

Last edited by

9 Replies

oldestnewest
  • TKulaga,

    I can't read your results report at the angle they're showing and because the text is too small.  Perhaps you could change the photo or manually type in any results and ranges you want interpreted.

    If there are no results for T4 and T3 your GP can only have ordered TSH.  TSH 2.65 is normal, although a tad elevated, for someone not taking thyroid replacement but is a little high and indicates undermedication if you are taking Levothyroxine.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I will ask my doc about requesting the separate tests, and discuss medication as I am on 125mcg thyroxine.

  • Tkulaga,

    You need a dose increase to bring TSH down to 1.0 or lower.  Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... and email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Increasingly GPs are only ordering TSH and labs won't test FT4 and FT3 unless TSH is very low.  You can order private thyroid tests to include FT4, FT3 and thyroid antibodies from Blue Horizon and Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you, I will try and get more meds. I had a private allergy test and was told lactose intolerant.. What thyroxine is available lactose free? Can I get on the nhs?

  • Tkulaga,

    If your GP accepts the private allergytest and writes the prescription as 'lactose-free Levothyroxine' your pharmacist will be able to source it.  Otherwise you can use your NHS prescription to order lactose-free Levothyroxine from Henning or Aliud via the link below but you will have to pay.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

  • Well I called my doctors and awaiting a call back. Left a message advising that spoke to someone in here and advised that my dosage needs to be increased. Receptionist said she will get doc to call me, but not likely increase dose without a formal letter advising them to, saying that I have been examined and an increase is necessary. 😟 Will see what she says later.

  • I can just about read it, but I had to squint. :)

    It's good that she's testing B12 - your MCV (mean cell volume) is over the top of the range and large cells can mean B12 deficiency. Don't start supplementing B12 before the test - it'll give misleading results. Your Vit D is rather low, so see if you can get hold of some good supplements (something with at least 1000iu in). 

    It's a pity there's no FT3 and FT4, but as Clutter says, not unusual. But if your TSH is 2.65 on a dose of 125mcg, that would suggest you're a little undermedicated. Many feel better with a TSH under 1.0. You may be able to persuade her to up your dose by 25mcg of levo. However, if it is low B12, you probably won't feel loads better until that's been rectified - the symptoms are very similar to low thyroid.

  • Thanks that's great info I will stop my supplements, been on a week. Felt better with them I think. 

    Will let u know how I get on.

  • Well saw doc today about a different issue, and asked about my b12 and folate results she was testing me for. All within range. Asked about increasing my thyroxine and she refused. She said have a reading of 1or below is like be overactive.

    So will continue to use my 5 htp to improve my moods. But that's all I can do by sounds of it.

    Can't afford private consultant and as doc says normal won't refer me anyway. 😟

You may also like...