Levothyroxin

Hi

I started on 75ml thyroxine 2 days ago it says to take in a morning 30 mins before for food or caffeine ect but I work nights sometimes what should I do about taking them then ?.

Iv had these not well feelings for 3 years been going to gp regularly moaning about tiredNess weight gain that my body aches that I fall straight to sleep cos I'm so tired but don't stay asleep when I wake up I feel like iv not had any sleep I feel like I'm walking about with lead boots on .

Any way they sent me for blood test on the very 1st appointment and they recalled me to do again as my TSH was at 11.4 (0.4-4.5 range ).

The second blood test was 7.9 same range which the doc said that was ok as my t4 was normal .

Any way iv been having regular blood tests TSH always coming back out of range and vit d low now too so put me on vit d tablets after Xmas my TSH was at 9.9 and probably stick of seeing me finally said that they would get me a referal to the hospital the hospital contacted the docs after the referal went through and told them to start me in thyroxine and they sent me an appointment for April .

How long before I feel 37 again instead of 137 !doc said it should nt take long and some 1 said 6 month.

Sorry for the essay !.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our forum and I'm sorry you've been diagnosed as hypothyroidism.

    The most important thing when taking thyroid hormones is that our stomachs are empty. Due to hypothyroidism everything slows down and that means our digestion as well and food can interfere with the uptake of levo.

    I've read that 2 to 2.5 hours should be sufficient after food but you also have to leave about an hour afterwards for levo to be absorbed properly.

    Some people take their levo at bedtime and others when we get up and stomach empty.

    If you take levo in the morning, are you not able to take after your night shift and before going to bed leaving at least 2 hours after eating. 2.5 if you've eaten protein as that takes longer to digest.

    It's best that you settle into a routine which suits you as it is important not to miss a dose.

    When you are having a blood test for thyroid hormones it should be the earliest possible and fast (you can drink water). Leave about 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the blood test and take it afterwards. This allows the TSH to be at its highest as some doctors make a big mistake by adjusting our hormones willy/nilly according to the TSH.

    Once you reach an optimal dose (in which you feel well with no symptoms) stay at that dose unless symptoms develop again and you need a new blood test (you will get regular ones until you feel well (although many doctors will stop increasing only due to the blood test which leaves many undermedicated).

    Ask for Vitamin B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate to be tested as we are usually low and everything needs to be towards the top of the range (except TSH which should be around 1 or lower).

    Always get a print-out of your blood test results (with the ranges as these are important as labs have different ranges).

    It takes time to work up to a dose that suits and you should have an increase around 25mcg every six to eight weeks till symptoms are alleviated.

You may also like...