Hashimotos and recent thyroid results

I have thyroid antibodies of:

TPO 249 iu/ml

TGB antibodies of 1,200 iu/ml

TSH 1.4 (0.34 to 5.0)

FT4. 10.5 (7.5 to 21) p/mol

FT3 5.6 (3.5 to 5.6) p/mol

I have some hyper symptoms such as tachycardia (diagnosed), muscle fatigue in thighs and upper arms and weight loss. Some heat intolerance and irritability. At times significant pain in my thyroid gland.

Please can anyone advise if these are unusual results?

I am not on any mediation at all and never have been.

Thanks very much for any advice !

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • I'm sorry there were no replies, Elsa1509.

    Thyroid antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) and your gluten-free diet should be helpful in reducing flares, symptoms and antibodies which will delay progression to hypothyroidism.

    TSH, FT4 and FT3 are within normal range ie euthyroid so you are not hypothyroid. I experienced considerable symptoms when antibodies were elevated with euthyroid levels. Unfortunately, doctors don't acknowledge the impact of autoimmune thyroid disease when levels are euthyroid, perhaps because there is no treatment until the patient is hypothyroid.

    I had considerable unwanted weight loss and was advised to eat small frequent meals to maintain weight.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate as they are commonly low in Hashimoto's patients and symptoms include musculskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...