Thyroid results

Hi new here could I please have advice on symptoms and test results. Currently on 50mcg levothyroxine, have always been on this amount since diagnosis 2011. Symptoms are tickle in throat, hard stool, heavy periods, goitre, dry skin, dry eyes, eyebrow loss, eyelash loss, feeling cold, puffy eyes, pins and needles, indigestion, recurring urine infections, sugar and salt cravings, loss of concentration. Thank you

TSH 6.7 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

Free T4 13.1 pmol/L (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.3 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 303.5 IU/mL (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies 258.3 IU/mL (<115)

Last edited by

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • I don't think you'll be surprised to learn that those results look like you could do with an increase in the dosage of the levo and I don't understand why you haven't had an increase since 2011.

    I'm assuming these are your most current results. You mention UTIs etc. so I have to ask if you've had your fasting glucose tested?

    Your TSH is higher than the range, and your FT4 and FT3 are in the very bottom part of their ranges. An appropriately-medicated hypo patient tends to find that the TSH is suppressed to <1 as that is typical for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo.

    So, it would be good for you to see your GP and request an increase. If you've not had them done recently, can you request some vitamin and mineral tests? If you have had them done, can your share their results and reference ranges, please? E.g., iron, ferritin, folate, vitamins B12 and D. As you know people with your antibody levels have Hashimoto's and that is linked with poor gut absorption that tends to be reflected in vitamin and mineral deficiencies.

  • Fasting glucose was high in range I think. 38 (<42) was previously 37 (<42) thanks

  • Will post vitamin and mineral results later

  • Ferritin 22 (30 – 400)

    MCV 77.6 (80 – 98)

    MCHC 378 (310 – 350)

    MCH 28.1 (28 – 32)

    Haemoglobin estimation 114 (115 – 150)

    Platelet count 255 (150 – 400)

    Haematocrit 0.42 (0.37 – 0.47)

    Iron 5.3 (6.0 – 26.0)

    Transferrin saturation 16 (12 – 45)

    Folate 2.3 (2.5 – 19.5)

    Vitamin B12 184 (180 – 900)

    Vitamin D 26.1

    (<25 severe vitamin D deficiency. Patient may need pharmacological preparations

    25 -50 vitamin D deficiency. Supplementation is indicated

    50 – 75 vitamin D may be suboptimal, and long-term may lead to clinical effects. Advise on safe sun exposure and diet. Supplementation may be indicated

    >75 adequate vitamin D)

    Only taking 800iu vitamin D3 and 3 210mg ferrous fumarate since 2013, above results done last month. Thanks again

  • There are enough deficiencies there that I'm going to ask you to do a copy and paste and make this a new post please (include a link back to this post as well).

    Sorry to ask you to do this but it will be easier for people to comment - particularly those members who are best placed to advise you.

  • Your results show you are undermedicated, you need an increase in Levo then hopefully your symptoms will start to get better.

  • Chantele,

    As the others have said, you are undermedicated. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

You may also like...