Please assist in my results

I posted my blood tests in March, after my hysterectomy. They are here below:

tsh 3.2

T4 16

T3 3.2

Then again seven weeks post op :

TSH 2.54 (ref: 0.35-4.94)

FT3 3.8 (ref: 2.6-5.7)

FT4 13.0 (ref: 9.0 - 19.0)

FSH 4.9 (ref: 2.6-16.7)

LH 3.2 (ref: 18.1 - 90.2)

These are my new results from yesterday, 12 Nov 15:

TSH 2.06 (ref: 0.35-4.94)

FT3 3.8 (ref: 2.6-5.7)

FT4 12.5 (ref: 9.0 - 19.0)

FSH 24.3 (ref: 2.6-16.7 - post menopausal: 26.7-133.4)

LH 17.7 (ref: 18.1 - 90.2 - post menopausal: 14.2-52.3)

Symptoms:

headaches, tiredness, extreme sadness/crying, occassional nervous adrenalin rush

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Nonconventional, latest results are an improvement on the others. TSH >2 can indicate thyroid is beginning to struggle which is borne out by lowish FT4 and FT3. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.94 or until FT4 is <9.0.

    Your symptoms aren't typically hypothyroid. Have you been prescribed HRT?

    You might ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Low/deficient levels can cause fatigue and low mood.

    ____________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter, i'll make an appointment with the DR, as HRT is something i've been considering.

    Warm regards and thank you for your time.

  • If you have had a hysterectomy why are you being tested for thyroid problems. Your levels look ok..I think your problems are due to plummeting levels of oestrogen..I just surprised that your doctor is not offering you HRT which in light of recent findings (less risk of cancer than previously thought) would make you feel back to normal.

  • Thomas29 thanks for your response. I'm testing my thyroid to check a theory I have that thyroid is master of the hormones, managing level and if thyroid is out of sync, manage that first. However, if you say my thyroid looks normal, that's great news. I'll pop into the doctor to chat about hrt as that was my next port of call.

    Thank you for taking the time, appreciate it.

  • I did a search for hysterectomy and hypothyroidism because I am wondering if there is a higher risk of hypothyroidism with hysterectomies. Here are my experiences: I was quite ill with TSH readings like yours. Consider your symptoms. I chose to have a hysterectomy so that I could stay on HRT but not take progesterone. It could be that I was already developing hypothyroid symptoms before the hysterectomy but they certainly increased after it. For a few years I took sibutramine hydrochloride until it was banned. It made me feel terrific and I lost weight around the stomach. Years later I looked it up and found that it tended to increase thyroid activity. After I stopped it my problems recurred and continued to get worse. My mother had an early hysterectomy and was given HRT for a few years then stopped. She had many symptoms but they were not even taken notice of. As I have described elsewhere, my mother began to swell up, particularly around the middle, to have very slow pulse and feel utterly dreadful. I got her to take oestrogen when she was in her 70s and she dropped a lot of weight and took on new lease of life. From struggling with leg pain, she was jumping puddles as she walked the dogs. But, she was scared off oestrogen by the breast cancer publicity (which I ignored because I did not think it made sense, since HRT avoids a stack of other things that happen to women without it). Anyway, as soon as she stopped the HRT she again swelled up, had such slow pulse she had to lie down, muscular pains, loss of balance, poor walking, memory problems, then she spiked two really high temps (associated with infection) and lost her memory overnight. To this day she retains about 30 second memory. Finally I was able to get the docs to give her thyroxin. But it had minimal effect. As I have said elsewhere, NDT has had a great effect, although not restoring her memory (probably from high temp brain injury); it has restored her intellect and attention and personality within the limits of the reduced memory. Hope I have not overdone this reply but I am really interested in the liklihood that hysterectomy may increase rate of hypothyroidism given the fashion to yank the womb out at the drop of a hat, for a nice profit.

You may also like...