My latest thyroid blood results- what do you th... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,075 members โ€ข 126,680 posts

My latest thyroid blood results- what do you think?๐ŸŒŸ๐ŸŒŸ

Rmichelle
Rmichelle
โ€ข15 Replies

Hi guys me again, just had my results through, I did not post the previous month as I was feeling okish80% myself but 2weeks ago started to feel dire again, you regulars now that I'm on carbi 2.5mgs every other day now(for the last 6 weeks) I've had some hyper symptoms for around 10 days now exhaustion, breathless, palps, shaking etc but this could also be due to my ever decreasing iron level which I'm sorting out- hence my other post, enough of my babbling

Tsh 1.26(0.35-4.94

Ft3 4.0(2.6-5.7

Ft4 12.2(9.0-19.0)

Previous month my tsh was 0.5 and ft3 was 3.5, ft4 was the same? I know they are within range but it is finding where I should feel great at.

Is there a problem with my ft4 as this for months now does not budge? Is this the reason why I'm still rubbish feeling , when looking back I felt better when it was around 16,I know this iron def is not helping either.

As always a massive thankyou guys.xx

15 Replies
oldest โ€ข newest

Exhaustion, breathless, palps, shaking are all undermedication symptoms, too. As well as being symptoms of low iron and B12. If you have Graves, you probably need lower TSH and higher frees than "healthy" people to feel "normal". I'd feel really hypo with those levels.

Its hard to tell with me becausevof my iron def, so being I am on 2.5mgs every other day are you saying I should go higher with dose or would I go lower, if I go back to 2.5mgs every day then my frees would lower again? And my tsh?

If it was me I'd go lower to get higher thyroid hormones, but I've never been hyper.

I think I need to go lower too but I shall stick it out for another 2-3 weeks on this dose and test again as I've only been on this dose for 6 weeks, maybe every 2days to try and budge up them frees, does this mean my tsh should go down?

TSH probably will fall a bit if thyroid hormones are higher.

Thankyou so much for your help.x

Hi Rmichelle, I think my original response may have been just as my iPad ran out of juice !

If anything, your thyroid levels are a bit low, so I definitely wouldnโ€™t increase the carbi, as this might suppress them even further. Your next reduction would I presumably be down to nothing, so really something to discuss with the endo. I guess itโ€™s possible your current Carbimazole dose is just sufficient to keep your thyroid levels suppressed a few points from where they would be naturally, and thatโ€™s enough to make you feel a bit unwell.

I think quite a few of us have been suffering a bit in the unusual heat, so you feel any better now itโ€™s a bit cooler ?

Your bloods tell you you arenโ€™t hyper - not even marginally even though youโ€™ve been feeling hyper symptoms. Itโ€™s really easy to blame Gravesโ€™ disease for everything, but as you say, you know youโ€™ve got iron deficiency, so perhaps itโ€™s related to this.

Rmichelle
Rmichelle
in reply to Valarian

Thankyou V, you always put it so easy, I felt better in the heat to be honest but its been 6weeks since my dose change, I had a good few weeks before the dose change feeling around 80% me but then fell flat when new dose kicked it.

Yes I see Endo in September and I believe there are different regimes again, like half a tablet every 2 days etc, some people take it just once a week!! Perhaps my mini dose is suppressing my levels like you said,

Cannot seem to budge my ft4 it has not moved for a few months. ๐Ÿ˜  and combined with my iron def its not helping. Big thanks V, hope you continue being in range.x

Hi I still take 10 mg of Carbimazole a day with the thought to reduce in October when I go back to hospital. I have to say since my TSH has been around 1.16 I have felt rubbish so dizzy most days very little sleep. It's hard to tell if it's the unusually hot weather or the thyroid. GP doesn't normally test anything other than TSH hopefully when I go in a week or so I will get T3 T4 and vitamin d as well. They won't like it but the hospital have requested it. People who don't have thyroid problems think you just pop a pill everyday and all is hunky dory ๐Ÿ™„ Take care x

Rmichelle
Rmichelle
in reply to purple64

Yes I thought that when first diagnosed last July, god how wrong was I, its been such a rollercoaster of symptoms, I'm lucky I get full thyroid panel as tsh alone is useless, I've been on the Elaine moire website and she does state that free 4 should be high end and free 3 sitting mid to high, maybe over medicated with tsh over 1, but like my levels when your ft3 rises your ft4 can fall resulting in feeling rubbish๐Ÿ˜Š I wish it was more simple but nothing ever is!! Hope you feel better soon purple, keep fighting and hopefully we will stamp on the ugly head of this bloody thyroid eh!!

purple64
purple64
in reply to Rmichelle

It is such a balancing act and we never seem to get it right then to top it all off the docs say your range is normal aghhhh ๐Ÿ˜ก. Still we plod on ๐Ÿ˜‚

Rmichelle
Rmichelle
in reply to purple64

Yes Endo's 2 fave saying, "your within range" and"its not your thyroid" it is very annoying and pure ignorance, you can't expect to sit anywhere in the range and feel well, we are all different its not a one size fits all world!! They do not recognise this. Blah blah blah useless bloody articles they are, we hold such hope when we have our very first Endo appointment but how quickly that changes!! Well that's my rant.๐Ÿ˜๐Ÿ˜

purple64
purple64
in reply to Rmichelle

Haha๐Ÿ˜‚ I understand completely you think oh good got referred to hospital then you come away sooo disappointed ๐Ÿ™„

Hi R Michelle Yes I agree, as regards thyroid disease one size fits all. I saw endo last week and mentioned that I was suffering from excessive burping. could it be gluten intolerance. He more or less said no such thing, only celiac disease! I completely sympathise with you and ithe is so frustrating.

Rmichelle
Rmichelle
in reply to Sylpops

Bloody endos๐Ÿ˜  ha fancy saying that to you, do you have a hiatus hernia? Do you have acid reflux? Carbi does cause digestive issues you know but I would not expect a ignorant Endo to understand the complex symptoms of carbi!!๐Ÿ™Œ

You may also like...