Private test results, ok?

Currently on 50mcg of levothyroxine and a B12 supplement. My last results were TSH 0.53 (0.35-5.50) FT4 13.6 (10.3-22.7)

Today's were:


Ferritin 33.8 20 - 150 ug/L

Thyroid Function

Free T4 16.80 12 - 22 pmol/L

Free T3 3.93 3.1 - 6.8 pmol/L

TSH 2.27 0.27 - 4.20 IU/L

T4 Total 95.1 64.5 - 142.0 nmol/L


Vitamin B12 758

Serum Folate 24.79 10.4 - 42.4 nmol/L

My GP is no help so I try and work most of this out myself and see her only if needed. Do these look like they are ok? I've never had stable results and I don't understand when you know if you are on the right dosage really. I'm starting to feel cold, depressed, dry itchy skin and losing hair by the handful, hence why I had these done privately.

Any help much appreciated, thank you x

7 Replies

  • You need an increase in levothyroxine as your TSH has risen. Ask for a 25mcg increase and get a blood test in another 6 weeks.

    Your FT4 and FT3 are low and should be towards the upper level of the range if you are on an optimum of thyroid hormones. This is from

    T4 = TOTAL T4

    Thyroid hormones bound to proteins. TT4 lowers when the thyroid is struggling.

    The approx. reference range for this test is 50 to 160.

    Members will respond re your other results.

  • thank you, i did wonder if it might but my dr is so reluctant to give me anything anyway that i always like to get other opinions before having to go see her as she makes me feel like i'm wasting her time x

  • They are most definitely NOT ok

    Ferritin must be halfway in its range so at least 75

    This will be one reason why your body cant convert levo t4 into t3 and why your t3 is low

    TsH should be 1.0 or below

    Free t4 and free t3 should both be in UPPER QUADRANT of their ranges

    Hence you need to sort out the ferritin

    Take t3 or NDT instead of levo

    And start to feel better

  • Thank you! The ferritin I'm working on, I thought it might be low due to my hair falling out. As for getting anything other than Levo out of my gp, that will be mission impossible, she loathed even giving me that.

  • I would say give levo a chance - you need an increase in dose as 50mcg is a low dose anyway, and your blood tests clearly show it is not enough. As Shaws said ask for a 25mcg increase and see what happens then. Chopping and changing medication doesn't help at all as it takes so long for your body to adjust (about 6 weeks), so it's better to try one thing properly before considering changing to T3 or NDT. Levo works really well for me - 18 months post-diagnosis I feel incredibly well, but it took about a year to get my dose right (supported by a gluten and dairy free diet).

  • Thank you :) yes I will give it longer, it's been 12 months now and I had a baby back in March, so lots of things to mean levels have been a bit all over. I'm going to see my gp and ask for a little increase and see what she says. Fingers crossed!

  • Fingers crossed indeed. Let us know!

You may also like...