Blood tests

Hi all,

It has been a while since I last posted something as things have been very slow progress but now I have some blood results which I would love if someone could help me make heads or tails of it all!

Vitamin B12 - 145 L ng/L (150-900)

Ferritin - 50 ug/L (15-300)

Transferrin saturation

Iron - 23 umol/L (10-30)

Transferrin 2.7 g/L (2.0-4.0)

Transferrin Saturation 33.9 % (20.0-50.0)

Free T3 - 6.6 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

WBC - 4.0 x10(9)/L (4.0-11.0)

Hb - 144 g/L (115-165)

PLT - 250 x10(9)/L (150-400)

RBC - 4.97 x10(12)/L (3.80-5.50)

HCT - 0.42 L/L (0.37-0.47)

MCV - 85 fL (80-100)

MCH - 29.0 pg (27.0-33.0)

RDW-CV - 13.8 % (11.0-14.8)

Neutrophils - 2.0 x10(9)/L (1.7-7.5)

Lymphocytes - 1.5 x10(9)/L (1.0-4.5)

Monocytes - 0.3 x10(9)/L (0.2-0.8)

Eosinophils - 0.1 x10(9)/L (0.0-0.4)

Basophils - 0.0 x10(9)/L (0.0-0.1)

TSH - 0.01 L mU/L (0.27-4.20)

Free T4 - 30.8 H pmol/L (11.0-25.0)

Thyroid Test Comment - If patient is on levothyroxine for the treatment of primary hypthyriodism, then consider reducing the dose aiming for a TSH that is within the reference range.

Then as a result of this my medication was reduced from 100mg to 75mg.

I hope you are able to help, after the last advice I had on here worked and helped me so well, I am hoping for the same again as I feel recently my consultant is slipping back to old ways and ignoring how I am feeling. When my medication went up I felt so much better and only had the odd problem but quality of life had improved substantially, since changing I am dreadful, in fact I feel worse now than I ever have!

Thank you all in advance again your continued support.

Linda

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • hi Linda,,just had my French results back today, had blood test yesterday morning.

    you have written your results slightly differently to how mine are. I don't recognize a lot of the -Acronyms you use! compared to mine yes you do look a little below your norms of 0.27-4.20. The norms on my tests here are (0.55-4.78) not a lot of difference.

    MY TSH ultra sensible is 17.65 mU/l. * (*means pay attention to!) (0.55-4 78) My previous result was 0.05in June!

    My doc and thyroid specialist don't believe anything else needs testing!!! I had a Thyroid scan in July and saw Specialist day after! I don't agree with either of them!

    I'm on 87.5 mg per day, when I remember to take it, which is most days, like you I have felt OK,not ill, but I do know there is something wrong with me, like you I just feel it within and a lot of the rest of the test results for 2 other specialists are terrible! hematologist and the Gastro-Enterologist, who I am seeing on Monday.

    From the Neutro to Bsophil results I have those also.eosinophils to basophils are marked for attention on my results, others are ok.

    I can't and wont compare mine to your results because the labs may use different formulas for their testing, mine used (fluoro-cytometrie en flux SYSMEX (-5-) for all the '...phils' but I'm sure one or other of the admin girls will soon be on to it for your results.

    I don't want to give you any wrong ideas through my misinterpretations. when I'm not following all my results properly today so will talk to my Gastro specialist on Monday, i have a complicated health history.

    I had just almost finished putting all my results down on a new post on here, when I lost the lot! c'est la vie! I'm sure you'll get some good positive replies from the others here and I wish you well. Shirley

  • Can you hop over to the PA site and post your results there, im sure you will be told that your b12 is too low, despite being close to thier cut off range you will more than likely have many symptoms long before you reach that low level.

  • Hello,

    Thank you for your reply, I am really sorry but I am not sure what PA site is.

    Many thanks

  • Pernicious anemia They have thier own forum like this

  • Link to the Pernicious Anaemia Society forum on HealthUnlocked : healthunlocked.com/pasoc

  • Yes you're definitely b12 deficient. Those symptoms are similar to thyroid problems.

    You need to find out why you're deficient which could be an absorbtion condition. If you have hashis then it's likely you also have another autoimmune disease. Like pernicious aneamia which makes it impossible for you to absorb b12 from your stomach. You need to get tested for intrinsic factor to see if that's the case.

    Don't be confused by the name pernicious aneamia - it doesnt mean you have to be aneamic, but it if untreated can develop into that. As advised post on the PA forum, there are lots of people with good advice and helpful links you can bring to your doctor. Good luck!

You may also like...