Help with results and what other tests might be helpful to ask Dr for?


I have been taking Levothyroxine for about 5 years now and it's only recently I've started to educate myself a bit about my condition! My first hypothyroid test was done a few months after the traumatic birth of my son (he's just turned 6!) since then I've just taken the Levothyrpoxine as prescribed and I'm now on 150 a day but still feel pretty poorly much of the time although no where near as bad as I did 6 years ago. I had my yearly blood test a few weeks ago and wondered if any of you would mind looking them over. I was prescribed iron supplements following these tests so have been taking them for last couple of weeks. TSH 4.37 (0.35 - 5.00) Free T4 12.00 (9.00 - 21.00) Total Free T3 is completely blank, no result and no reference range. FBC - abnormal results were, haemoglobin 94, (115 - 165), haematocrit 0.305 (0.370 - 0.470), mean cell volume 71.8 (80.0 - 100.0), MCH 22.1 (27.0 - 32.0)

I am still losing a lot of hair, very achey, forgetful, easily stressed out, have restless legs every night which result in poor sleep, tired all the time.

I'd like to ask the doctor to check for the other common areas that seem to go along with hypothyroidism but not too sure what tests to ask for, so any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks Zoe

8 Replies

  • The hair-loss could be due to the low iron. Or it could be because you're still hypo, you're not on a high enough dose. It could even be due to the Levo itself. Try taking Evening Primrose Oil and Borage Oil and see if the hair-loss stops.

    A TSH of 4.37 is way too high for someone on 150 levo. It should be more like 1. FT4 isn't even mid-range, so that more than likely means your FT3 is low - the high TSH would suggest that, too. Didn't your doctor increase your dose after seeing that? If he didn't, he doesn't know much about thyroid!

    Ask you doctor to test vit D, vit B12 and folate. They should all be mid-range for you to be able to use the T4 your taking. B12 should be even higher - top of the range. Anything Under 500 can cause neurological damage.

    The restless leg could be due to you being so hypo, or it could be due to low magnesium. Try taking around 300/350 a day and see if things improve. Also take large doses of vit C. That will help you absorb your Levo and your iron, and avoid constipation with the iron. It's also good for your adrenals.

    Were you told how to take your levo? It should be taken either one hour before eating or drinking, or two hours after. 2 hours away from other medication and suppléments, and four hours away from iron, calcium or estrogen.

    When you have a blood test, leave a 24 hour gap between your last dose and the test. And Don't eat before the test, because that will lower TSH - and you Don't want that!

    Hugs, Grey

  • Thanks so much for your reply! Will take your advice re supplements.

    It isn't even the GP I see for thyroid stuff, it's the practice nurse and she didn't suggest increasing Levo at all. No one has ever told me how to take the Levo I just take it in the morning with my breakfast! She said I was feeling tired because of the iron and prescribed the iron supplements. I've to go back in 2 more weeks for a follow up FBC to check how the iron is and I thought that would be a good time to ask for some other tests seeing as she will be taking blood anyway!

    Thanks again for your helpful reply.

  • That is disgusting!!! Nurses Don't know anything about thyroid! Ask to be referred to an endo.

    I expect the low iron is making you tired, but that's not all. It's also the low T3. She should have given you an increase.

    However, taking the levo with your breakfast would have impaired absorbtion, so that would explain why your T4 is so low on 150. Taking it away from food will greatly improve things. That will probably be as good as an increase. So, try doing that, then get a thyroid test in 6 weeks and see how things are. 2 weeks would be too soon to see changes in thyroid levels, but you should get the vits and mins tested, if they'll do them. Also try asking for zinc and selenium, and see if they'll do those, too! Get as much as you can! lol

  • Will do, she did ask as soon as I sat down if I wanted her to run any other tests while she was taking blood so my plan is to see her again and hope she's just as eager when I give her the list!!! As well as the thyroid check and FBC I notice she also ran Urea & electrolytes, liver function, and lipid profile tests - they are all within the normal reference ranges on this printout. I'm hoping that if she was happy to run these tests which I didn't even ask for she won't mind doing the ones you have recommended!

    Will change how I'm taking the Levo and iron and hold off on supplements until I go back, then I can get a base line of results pre-additional supplements and take it from there.

    Feels good to be taking a bit more control of my health!!!

  • Yes! There's nothing like feeling in control! Let us know how you get on. :)

  • Some people find taking the Levo at bedtime gives better result. Several endocrinologists had suggested this to me and i found It certainly helped.

    Taking at night can make it easier to fit in taking all those vitamins away from taking the Levo too

    You still need to not eat at least an hour before, or longer if had large meal.

  • I'm going to switch to taking it at bedtime, trying to fit it in with iron 3 times a day was tricky!!!

  • Quick update following a good visit with the GP. I could only get an appointment with the trainee GP, which I was worried about but may have worked out better as she is clearly just qualified and keen! She took my list of symptoms really seriously, agreed to test me for everything I asked for (except I forgot to add magnesium and selenium to the list - my memory is shot)! So I'm back this time next week to discuss results and see where we go from there.

    Thanks again for the advice, hoping I might be on the path to feeling a bit better. Will post again when I get results.

You may also like...