What other tests should I ask for?: Just got my... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,284 members129,384 posts

What other tests should I ask for?

Footello
Footello

Just got my bloods back - all ‘nornal’ have dropped from 100 Levo to 50 without doc approval and I’m still nornal

Serum TSH level - (MJ62) - Result NORMAL

1.43

mu/L

0.35 - 5.00mu/L

27-Sep-2018

Serum free T4 level - (MJ62) - Result NORMAL

15.5

Are there any other tests i should ask for? Feeling much better and want to drop lower.

7 Replies
oldestnewest

How long had you reduced your dose to 50mcg when you had the September test ? The FT3 is a very useful test - also anti-bodies.

Have you read the post below yours - by diogenes - about a Synopsis of the e-book discussing T4/T3 levels and dosages.

You may feel better for a time - but when the hormone has left your body completely you may feel worse :-( When were you diagnosed ? - do you have your results from that time ?

EDIT :

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Did you manage to have the tests suggested in your last post ? There are many things that can cause raised blood pressure. Low Iron/Ferritin - Low magnesium - it does not have to be the Levothyroxine

Reducing dose from July -

greygoose
greygoose in reply to Footello

Marz probably won't see this response because you didn't click on the reply button.

But, you didn't answer her question : how long had you been on 50 mcg when this test was done?

Footello
Footello in reply to greygoose

For 3 months.

Diagnosed 25 years ago - have always felt too much levo always

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels can result when on too low a dose of Levothyroxine

Low vitamin D linked to osteoporosis

Low B12 and/or low folate can cause numerous symptoms

Low Ferritin palpitations or breathless

Ask GP to test these four vitamins and come back with new post once you have results (and ranges)

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, take last dose 24 hours prior to test, and take next dose straight after test. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Thankyou x

You may also like...