NDT - purchasing without prescription

Dear All,

I'm new to this forum and would very much appreciate your help. I was recently diagnosed with hypothyroidism after many years of suffering with the condition, yet my GP and Endo are very blase about it. When I asked them to prescribe me NDT they stared at me blankly as if I were crazy and then said they had never heard of NDT. Despite having classic symptoms of brain fog, weight gain, hair loss, feeling constantly tired, feeling very cold, high blood pressure, high chloresterol, insulin resistance, etc, they never gave me a thyroid blood test until recently, then told me that "I had nothing to worry about as my TSH was normal". My Goodness I just want to shake these people! I have decided to take matters into my own hands, as its clear that they just want to brush this under the carpet, as if it's no big deal. I would therefore very much appreciate if you could PM me with reputable companies that I am able to purchase NDT from direct without a prescription (I have heard that Armour and Erfa are good, so will probably go down that route). Thanks for your help! Much appreciated! xx

18 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Prochida,

    Sorry to hear you are having such a rough time and welcome to our forum.

    You don't say if you were offered or are using Levothyroxine to treat your thyroid problem. This is the first med always offered by doctors in UK.

    I can't advise on the purchase of NDT but will say you need to post your thyroid hormone blood test results complete with ranges (numbers in brackets) so people can comment.

    There are very important thyroid hormone dosage amounts and timings etc to be adhered to once you have your meds, and people on here will be able to help you better if they know your hormone levels.

    Also, please note that people with thyroid hormone problems are often deficient in Vit B12, Vit D, folate and ferritin. It is wise to have these tested and supplement any deficiencies as less than optimum levels may impair thyroid medication absorption.

    Hope you find your answers soon

    flower007

  • Hello Prochida

    I am sorry to hear you are unwell. Don't expect too much help from our medical world, it's not thier fault, they are simply not educated in the complex Endo world.

    You can find all the help you need at the Thyroid Advocacy at tpauk.com

    Sheila Turner runs this voluntary organisation / charity and has dedicated her life to helping people like you and my daughter. See her story on the website. She exposes the conspiracies of national health and expalians why unfortunate people like your self and my daughter suffer unnecessarily.

    You will find all you need with the TPA. You can join free of charge and receive weekly updates and share with other sufferers. You will benefit from the years of experience Sheila has with yoour condition. There are also lists of consultants who are more enlightened than your Endo guy.

    Good luck

    Dave

  • You can find all the help you need here too :-/

  • IDAD, Membership of this forum is also free and members can opt for daily or weekly digests and receive support and advice from other members. Thyroid UK's website with considerable research resources is also free to use thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/index....

    Why not share the knowledge you have gained on TPA to answer the question asked on this forum instead of redirecting our member to TPA?

    Please observe posting guidelines, in particular guideline

    22. Do not solicit members to other websites or forums for your own purposes either via posts or the messages system.

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Prochida, Armour & Erfa are just the most well known of the brands of NDT, There are quite a few, & some are much cheaper than these.

    I don't want to sound harsh, but it is still a big decision to self medicate so I think people would be happier knowing that you have all your test results & understand where you are, and need to be, with regards to all the other things you need to look at as well as just NDT.

    Also are you taking any medication at present?

    I do buy my own, and use the finger prick home blood tests to monitor myself, but then I was refused any treatment at all so was left with little option.

    I don't mind sharing information but I would feel terrible if I thought someone had done the wrong thing because of information I had given them, without knowing all the facts.

  • Hi, I am in the same position. Someone advised me to buy thyroid-s which you can get on <Admin deleted>. I'm waiting for it to arrive. It's a pity doctors don't listen to their patients but sometimes you just have to take things into your own hands.

  • Bronwengrey, Please observe posting guideline

    23. Do not post advertisements, links or information of any sort whatsoever, on where or how to obtain UK prescription only medications without prescription.

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

  • Thanks for all of your replies - it's very much appreciated. I had my blood tests taken 3 weeks ago and they were as follows: TSH 3.10 (0.27 -4.20); Free Thyroxine Level 14.3 (10 - 23); Free Tri-iodothyronine 3.3 (3.1 - 6.8); Cortisol 318 I had this taken at 11.30am (ref range cortisol 171-536 7am-10am; 64-327 4pm-8pm); Anti-TPO Antibodies 88 (0-150); Anti-Thyroglobulin Antibodies 301 (0-150).

    My Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs are double the normal range and although my Endo acknowledges this, and says that I do, more than likely have hypothyroidism, he says to wait and see what happens. I did kick up a stink last week at my useless GP surgery, and was finally given a form for an ultrasound on my thyroid (I was supposed to go yesterday, but am sick in bed with the flu and have lost my voice, and my throat is swollen, so thought it was best to wait until I was better until I have the ultrasound).

    I went to a homeopath 6 weeks ago who carried out various blood tests and I am very deficient in Vit A, C, D and Zinc. I am now taking supplements to boost them.

    I take Metformin for questionable insulin resistance and PCO (the NHS have question marked these as they are still unsure whether I have these or not, but the symptoms are that of hypothyroidism: weight gain, sluggishness, hair loss, irregular menstral cycle, dry skin, feeling cold, brain fog, etc..

    I am also on a Statin for high chloresterol (yet another hypothyroid symptom!) as well as Lisiniprol for high blood pressure (again another hypothyroid symptom). When I have taken natural remedies to control my blood pressure and chloresterol, my GP and Endo become rather cross and insist that I take the drugs.

    I will wait until I have the results of the ultrasound scan on my thyroid (I don't know how much info this will reveal...?) before I decide on my next plan of action, but just wanted to gather as much information on NDT as possible, as after more than 20 years being prodded, poked and dismissed by doctors, it is about time I took my own healthcare into my own hands.

    Thank you all for your responses!

    * HarryE I may PM you for more info on purchases in the future - I am a little wary of purchasing online, but if other members have purchased from websites, that they could verify were bonafide, it would reassure me.

    Have a lovely day all!

    Prochida x

  • Oh dear! So are they giving you any thyroxine at the moment at all?

  • Hello Prochida, we all sympathize with you and many are in the same position of needing to find help with their condition on their own. Not an ideal situation. I'm in the U.S. and on T3 and in a similar need of finding a source again. I'm sorry I can't help you with that but I've been posting videos that explain a better insight into hypothyroidism. I'm sure you are in the early stages and already feeling the effects but there is so much more to it. If you have time to watch, I have been posting videos which will expand your thoughts and support your self help. If you find them as insightful as I do, you can find more of their talks on YouTube.

  • Thanks very much Heloise :)

  • Thanks very much Heloise :)

  • Prochida, I wish you much success. Most people think this is not reversible but I am not so sure. They believed the same about nerve growth and cartilage repair but the body always tries to find a way to heal.

    One large component may be gluten. Many seem to be sensitized and that could lead to autoimmune attacks. It's no wonder, wheat products are so prevalent in the world and too much of any one thing which unfortunately has been compromised by genetic modification. Watch out for GMOs.

  • Prochida and Bronwengrey - if you use the search this site icon site for questions like yours of where to obtain decent supplies of NDT, you will find a trail. No-one can advise or advertise here publicly, despite many many members doing exactly what you wish to do.

    I am not an expert other than what I've been reading on this site, but from my doing so over the years, Prochida your TSH looks like it's getting towards a bit high, your freeT4 a bit low and your freeT3 very low. On those results (freeT4 and T3) no wonder you feel unwell.

    See who is asking what and then you could private message them - there are a lot of people taking each of those NDTs Harry mentioned, and others.

    But Harry's right - you really need to talk this through with people on here who understand the numbers as they relate to symptoms, and that might get missed with your heading. My advice would be to repost a question about your test results, alongside copying and pasting the results you've given above. then you'll start to see what people think about what how your results relate to how you feel. You'll begin to build up a knowledge base with regard to your own situation.

    And as Flower asked, have you been offered treatment such as Levothyroxine (synthetic T4)?

    Good luck - and you'll get there. Welcome to our world.

  • P.S. when i wrote 'see who is doing what', what I meant to add was, use the 'search this site' facility to research the things you are interested in and read some threads that relate to your immediate concerns.

  • Hi Schenks,

    Thanks for your reply, I very much appreciate it. I am due to have an ultra sound scan of my thyroid next week (have been poorly with the flu this week, so couldn't do it). I'm also paying to have a full Thyroid profile blood test taken with Genova. Once I have these results, I will post them on here (along with previous blood test taken).

    My Endo told me to 'Wait and see, as there was nothing to worry about' (despite having very high Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs of 301! (normal range is 0-150). My GP initially offered me Levo, then retracted and said he wanted to see the ultrasound scan results (this is a locum GP, who is slightly more helpful than my own regular useless GP). So for now I'll wait until I have all test results first, then decide on what course of action to take next.

    I must add, there have been a lot of wonderful members on here that have offered great advice and insight, so I am very grateful to them, it's given me choice and direction of being able to take my health into my own hands and decide on what is best for me, rather than sitting back for another 20 years and letting things get even worse.

    Thanks and best regards

    Prochida

  • Hello Prochida, I'm new here too, there is NDT called Thyroid S <source removed by admin> and there are a few on here on it, I hope this helps, there may be others I haven't found to. Hope this helps, Jeni-M

You may also like...