Blood results

Hello everyone, could you help me interpret my mum's blood results please?

TSH 2 (RR 0.27-4.2)

Lab didn't test FT4 and FT3

TPO 11 (no red range available)

Rheumatoid factor IgM < 10 (RR < 15)

Serum sodium 140 (133-146)

Serum potassium 4.2 (3.5-5.3)

B12 297 (191-663)

Folate 9.8 (4.6-18.7)

Ferritin 66 (15-350)

HDL cholesterol 1.7

Total cholesterol 4.7

My mum has many of the classic symptoms of hypothyroidism - fatigue, brain fog, pins and needles numbness, low body temp, cold extremities, outer third of eyebrows missing, thin hair, forgetfulness, inability to concentrate, sleeps every afternoon, also her blood pressure drops by 9 points from sitting to standing.

We are now going to get a private test for her FT3 and FT4, Vit D (this was requested by GP but lab didn't do it) we're also going to get her a 24hr saliva test.

She would love to get this sorted as she's been frustrated with herself for years as she just can't get stuff done. I've been diagnosed with hypothyroidism, autoimmune thyroiditis and adrenal insufficiency, we're pretty sure it runs in the family as all the women are having the same problems.

Thanks in advance :)

4 Replies

  • before you wspend money on private tests go back to the GP and ask him to request T4 and T3 but insist he puts ????????????CENTRAL HYPOTHYROID on the form

    this is only way NHS labs will test t3 and the most likely reason for your mothers problems

    Central/2ndary Hypothyroid is not as rare as they claim and because its a pituarity as opposed to a thyroid problem TSH MUST BEVER BE USED AS A TEST because its always low or non existant

  • In the US, a TSH of 2 warrents further investigation (FT4, FT3, antibodies) but not in the UK, I'm afraid.

    But her vit B12 is dangerously low! Although because it is in range, they will think it's OK. It isn't. Anything Under 500 leaves you at risk for neurological damage, and can cause a lot of problems that resemble hypo (although not missing eyebrows! That is thyroid.) Ask her doctor to test for Pernicious Anemia. But if he refuses, you might have to supplement yourself because it really needs to be higher.

    Her iron could be higher, too.

  • That's brilliant thanks grey goose. Yes I thought her B12 was very low. I went back to the doctors with her today. They wouldn't take on board her b12 even though I'd taken in the b12 deficiency sites treatment protocol. I've ordered methyl cobalamin intramuscular injections ready.

    They doctor has agreed to get her T4 and T3 tested again and has written central hypothyroidism on the blood test result so fingers crossed.

    Yes I thought the ferritin was low too.

    Thanks so much for this info.

  • You're welcome. I hope she gets some results soon!

You may also like...