Please help with my results: Thyroid Plus Profile and Adrenal Stress Profile

Hi Heres my results for my blood test and cortisol saliva test and although it explains whether it is in or outside of range i dont really know what this means for me or in the way of treatment etc. my endocrine wants nothing more to do with me as he says im fine but hasnt seen these results. i am on vitd meds as i demanded a test and turned out i had virtually zero vitd. my tsh was over 4 two months ago so they put me up from 175mcg to 200mcg. i have several autoimmune diseases and health problems and im on many medications.

Adrenal Stress Profile. Cortisol Saliva test:

Cortisol Levels:

Sample 1 - morning - 19.1 (in range)

Sample 2 - Midday - 15.6 (High - out of range)

Sample 3 - Early eve - 9.6 (High - out of range)

Sample 4 - before bed - 6.1 (High - out of range)

Range 21-41 - Total Daily Cortisol - 50.4

DHEA Levels

Sample 2 (am) - 1.85 - (high - out of range)

Sample 3 (pm) - 1.36 - (inside range)

DHEA: Cortisol Ratio: 3.18

DHEA Mean 1.61 (Range: 0.40 - 1.47)

DHEA Cortisol Ratio 3.18 (Range: 2.0 - 6.0)

Secretory IgA Results - Saliva

Results: 782.4 (High) - Normal range 118 - 641 Optimal range 130 - 471


Central Thyroid Regulation & Activity

Total Thyroxine (T4) - 160 (High) - Range 58-154

TSH - 0.298 (Low) - Range 0.4 - 4.0

FT4 - 20.3 (High) - Range 10 - 22

Peripheral Thyroid Function

Free T3 - 6.22 (High) - Range 2.8 - 6.5

FT4 : FT3 Ratio 3.3 (Normal) - Range 2.0 - 4.5

* Reverse T3 - 0.64 (High) - Range 0.14 - 0.54

Thyroid Auto Immunity

Thyroglobulin <20 (Normal) - Range 0 - 40

Peroxidase 588 (High) - Range 0 - 35

Thank you in advance x

5 Replies

  • I don't know much about high cortisol, apart from that it is usually a stress response before ur cortisol drops, however I do know it interferes with thyroid take up in a similar way to low cortisol, meaning it is very hard to get enough t3 into the cells. Have you read stop the thyroid madness? If not I Wd suggest you do it gives pretty comprehensive information about al hypo thyroid problems including cortisol issues and how best to treat.

    It is unlikely your endo will give a damn about the stress test,I'm have been bed and housebound with a diagnosis of 'm.e' for four years. My endo simply said about my stress test results ' that's not how we tes for cortisol on the nhs'.

  • yes i also have chronic fatigue/m.e/fibromyalgia physio is useless

  • Keep researching your thyroid you may find that what you actually have is a problem with cortisol and hypo thyroid interacting badly meaning the t3 is for one reason or another not getting into the cells. Don't just accept m.e diagnosis, I'd di everything I could to recover from diet, Dr Myhill, amygdaloid retraining, grading my own exercise etc and old never get past a certain level before crashing? Why? It's probably something complicated about my hypo and cortisol state. Read that book if you haven't alreay. You may need to self medicate, that's what I am doing!

  • Hi, from my understanding, if you're still getting symptoms, it's most likely due to your high reverse T3. I recently did the same tests thinking that that was the most likely thing with me too but not the case, and so it's mostly the adrenals with me. I don't know what you should do about it except read Mary Shomon, Barry Peatfield and/or STTM chapters on RT3. All I know is that it indicates that you're not using your T3, and that it might be pooling in your blood - and giving high readings - but not getting used for energy etc. Re the adrenal stress tests, I checked them out for myself too and have gained this info over the weeks: you need to check WHERE your cortisol is within the range. Good cortisol results are: at the top of the range first thing in the morning, midrange for the next two and at the very bottom of the range last thing at night. If they're not, you need to supplement etc to adjust your cortisol. The other thing you can do is keep a check on your daily average temperatures, especially when you start treating. You can google about all of that, but it's a handy way to keep an eye on how your adrenals are responding to your treatment. Don't bother the GP about it though, they don't know anything about anything that is not Cushings or Addisons and will just frustrate you.

  • Thanks DandyThyro, its so frustrating. My endo just sent a letter to my gp saying im putting on weight to fast, he doesnt know why, he doesnt associate it with my thyroid and feels the only option for me to sort out my health problems is bariatric surgery/gastrobypass! devastated and so frustrated and how many years ive dealt with this and my health getting worse and no one knows how to help me :( x

You may also like...