Second blood test since being diagnosed thoughts please

Hi everybody :) had my 2nd lot of blood tests back my

t4 is 11.0 (12.0-22.0) below range

my tsh is 3.04 (0.4-4.0) Normal

Because my prolactin was low last time it was tested again

92 (127.0-637.0) below range

folate 11.4 (3.0-20.0) normal

Ferritin 42 (25.0-300.0) normal

Vitamin b12 239 (180.0-800)normal

Any thoughts please? Is this good

7 Replies

  • The low prolactin is signposting the possibility of a pituitary disorder. That would directly affect the function of your thyroid gland. Quite honestly, there's nothing "good" about any of those results. Your TSH isn't normal, it's just in what's laughingly known as normal range - it's actually a little high (a sign of hypothyroidism). Your B12 is too low (ideally should be over 500) and your ferritin should be around the 70 mark.

    What's your doctor said about these results?

  • Thank you for replying..I went to my doctor before my blood test and asked to be put on a ndt because since being on Levo I've been itching and read if you have hay fever allergies it could be the filler they use. he said he couldn't and referred me to an endo. So when I phoned for my results nothing was said except no further action patient referred to a specialist.

  • Annie, I agree with LilyMay's comments.

    Take an antihistamine an hour before your Levothyroxine. If it stops the itching ask your pharmacist to supply one of the other generics available. Actavis, Mercury Pharma and Wockhardt are the three generics licensed for use in the UK. Wockhardt has the least fillers.

    As your ferritin and B12 are within range your GP is unlikely to prescribe but you can supplement with OTC B12 and iron. Take each dose of iron with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption.

  • Thank you for the advice. I will do that and also go get some oct b12 and iron. :)

  • But Clutter, if the thyroid level is low, skin is dry and it can be itchy too.

    Plus there's all the suboptimal B12, ferritin and folate as well.

    Other things like zinc are good for the skin. So there can be other mineral deficiencies beside iron. The hypo thing reduces absorption of all the minerals.

  • I know, Gabkad, but Annie can use the antihistamine to check whether the itching is to do with an intolerance to one of the fillers in her Levothyroxine and if it relieves it ask for another make.

  • As well as remembering to take the supplements 4 hrs away from the levo ....

You may also like...