Blood test results for me and my wife Advice please

Neither my wife not I take any medication. My wife has Hashimoto's but the doctors refuse to medicate because her TSH is fine. We would appreciate advice as to starting taking NDT please without a prescription. Can it be bought over the counter in Spain? On the internet?

My results

Haemoglobin A1c (NGSP) 5.4% (3.8-6.9)

Haemoglobin A1c (IFCC35,5 mmol/mol (20.0-42.0)

C-reactiv protein1,2 mg/L (0.00-5.00)

ferritin95,0 ug/L (30.400)

Inzulin 11.9mlU/L (2.6-24.9)

rT3 (reverz T3)0.20ng/ml (0.09-.0.35)

TSH2.40 mlU/l (0.27-4.20)

FT4 14.80 pmol/l (12-22)

FT3 3.82 pmo/l (3.10-6.80)

My wife's results

Haemoglobin A1c (NGSP) 5.4% (3.8-6.9)

Haemoglobin A1c (IFCC35,5 mmol/mol (20.0-42.0)

C-reactiv protein 0.7mg/L (0.00-5.00)

ferritin113,0 ug/L (30.400)

Inzulin 11.3mlU/L (2.6-24.9)

rT3 (reverz T3)0.16ng/ml (0.09-.0.35)

TSH 1.6 mlU/l (0.27-4.20)

FT4 15.87 pmol/l (12-22)

FT3 3.82 pmo/l (3.10-6.80)

Anti TPO 368 (0-34)

thank you for your help.

Kind regards

Brian

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Brian, someone will send you a private message if they have the information and respond to your blood test results.

    In the meantime, this is a link which if you have clinical symptoms may interest both of you.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Another link:

    drhyman.com/blog/2010/04/20...

    This is a link to a non-prescription thyroid hormone. Dr Lowe was an Adviser to Thyroiduk.org.

    naturalthyroidsolutions.com/

  • Brian, as far as I'm aware thyroid medication is only available on prescription in Spain but I will PM you online sources. Your TSH is high enough to cause symptoms but your wife's TSH is in the right area. Both of you have lowish FT4 and low FT3. If you and your wife are experiencing clinical symptoms you ought to have your vitaminD, B12 and folate tested before self medicating with NDT as deficiency symptoms can be very similar to hypothyroid symptoms and low vitaminD can inhibit conversion of T4 to T3. The ferritin of both of you is good.

    b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms...

    vitamindcouncil.org/vitamin...

    TSH is naturally elevated in over 60-80s thyroidresearchjournal.com/...

  • I had a TSH of 1 and I was very hypothyroid. I would not feel good with a FT3 of 3.82 and antibodies, which means it's auto-immune. Your wife might benefit from taking selenium for the antibodies;

    chriskresser.com/selenium-t...

You may also like...