Hypothyroid; hair loss, hand spasms. What blood tests can I ask for? What supplement should I take?

The title says it all really. I am on 75mg Levothyroxine, diagnosed last Nov with underactive thyroid. Have had sudden onset of hair loss immediately since starting the Levo.

Since last week I have been having spasms in my hand, pain in my wrist and tingling sensations.

My memory is also useless; foggy.

Last THS is 0.6 which the GP says is now fine, no thyroid function was done, Ferritin 23. I realise this is low and have increased my iron tablets from 1 to 2 a day and am feeling a bit more energetic. Also taking selenium with vit C, vit B complex and vit D.

Am going back to GP today to ask about the hand spasms and ask for another blood test before seeing Endo in August. I will ask to recheck ferritin but wondered if they will check anything else if I ask. I'm not sure if they will do this as I last had a blood test in May.

Main worry is the hair loss but any advice on the other symptoms and supplements I should try would be useful. many thanks x

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • .....hair loss can be associated with LOW Ferritin. Also the hand problem could be linked to LOW B12. I suspect something going on with Low Iron Anaemia or B12 Anaemia.

    OK you know your Ferritin is LOW and should be around 90. Also you need to have tested - Iron - Folate - B12 - VitD and ALL the results need to be HIGH in their ranges.

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    Please do take time to read the whole website - or as much as you can. Also watch the videos. B12 deficiency can often mimic thyroid issues - many of the symptoms are the same. You have not mentioned your FT4 and FT3 results and ranges. So important so people can comment and help you...

    Have you had your thyroid Anti-bodies checked ??

    Have you tried taking Magnesium for the spasms ? I posted an article today about Magnesium - maybe have a read.....low B12 could also be the cause....

  • I had a lot of pain in hands, wrists, limbs, etc. Get your Vit D3 result in (no less than) the range suggested in this link. Your lab printout will reveal whether your test was measured in ng or nmol. This link is self-explanatory:

    grassrootshealth.net/media/...

    Maybe take Magnesium Glycinate/Citrate/Malate too.

    Good iron supplement is Iron Bisglycinate, or Gentle Iron by Terra Nova. Take with Vit C.

  • Have you been tested for Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, which could account for your hand problems. can be a symptom of hypothyroidism, and should resolve when medication issues are sorted

You may also like...