Upset and Confused

Hi All

Can anybody give me advise on the below results. I have posted on here a few times but wanted to ask you about some results I haven't got around to posting yet. Currently in process of Endocrinologist referral for persistent elevated Calcium levels and a rising intact PTH level


TSH 0.77 (Range 0.400-3.50 mIU/L)

No T3 or T4 tested


TSH 1.29 (Range 0.400-3.50 mIU/L)

T3 4.2 (Range 2.6-6.0 pmol/L)

T4 13.6 (Range 9.0-19.0 pmol/L)


TSH 0.520 (Range 0.400-3.50 mIU/L)

T4 16.9 (Range 9.0-19.0 pmol/L)

No T3 tested

January 2014:

TSH 1.97 (Range 0.400-3.50 mIU/L)

T4 13.8 (Range 9.0-19.0 pmol/L)

No T3 tested

TgAB 2.6 (<4.1 kIU/L)

Anti-TPO Antibody <5.6 (<5.6 kIU/L)

B12 - 348 (138-652 pmol/L)

RBC Folate - 825 (285-1475 nmol/L)

Iron - 19 (8-30 umol/L)

Ferritin - 55 (30-200 ug/L)

ANA Screen - Positive

Nucleolar - 40

Rheumatoid Factor <20 (<20 IU/mL)

February 2014:

TSH: 1.00 (0.4-4.0mu/L)

FT4: 20.1 (12.0-22.0pmol/L)

No FT3 tested.

Serum Folate Level >20.0 ug/L (3.0-20.0)

Serum Ferritin Level 49ug/L (25.0-300.0)

Serum Vitamin B12 497ng/L (180.0-800.0)

March 2014:

Serum Total Protein 81g/L (60.0-80.0)

Serum Albumin Level 52g/L (35.0-50.0)

ESR 2mm (4.0-12.0)

Battling on with the GP. Have a Thyroid Ultrasound next week for a Goitre. Constantly heavy and cloudy head. Random red marks appear on my hands. I have bone pain in hands, muscle cramps in calves. My Mum is Hyperthyroid. Also frightening myself with Google as to why Protein and Albumin levels can be elevated :-( this is the first lot of blood tests that have come back with slight elevations on those.

Thank You

3 Replies

  • Don't frighten yourself about the elevated levels. It may be due to the stresses on your body caused by your rising calcium and PTH.

  • Thank you. It's hard not to frighten yourself with google these days. I've had nearly 8 months worth of blood tests and my FBC have never been abnormal. It's always been the elevated calcium and the forever changing PTH, the last result being nearly at the end of the range. I was turned away but one Endocrinologist as being "normal" but finally managed to see a different GP and persuade another referral. Before my Mum was diagnosed with Hyperthryroidism her blood tests were all over the place and worrying but turned out her Thyroid was the cause. The GP wasn't concerned with my results but having been ignored by them for so long it's hard to put trust in them sometimes.

  • Your albumin and protein are so nearly in normal range i wouldn't worry about them, very much doubt any doctor would give them a second look. Your last tsh and t4 are pretty much perfect.

You may also like...