Thyroid UK
90,769 members105,125 posts

Very Confused! Can Anyone Help Please?

I got the results back for my thyroid test and 24 hour urine Metanephrine test and I’m really confused. Everything looks in range but I still feel terrible! Can anyone help me please? Am I missing something?

Active B12 - 72.2 pmol/L (25.1 - 165)

Ferritin 181.0 ug/L (30 - 400)

Folate 6 nmol/L (8.83 -60.8>)

TSH 0.78 mIU/L (0.27 - 4.3)

Free T4 15.4 pmol/L (12 - 23)

Free T3 6.78 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

Anti-Thyroidperoxidase antibodies <9.0 kIU/L (0 - 34)

T4 82.2 nmol/L (66 - 181)

TGAB <10.0 kU/L (0 - 115)

Vit D 82.8 nmol/L (50 - 200)

Urine Creatinine 22539 umol/d (8800-17000)

Urine Normetadrenaline 1699 nmol/d (0.0-4400)

Urine Metadrenaline 947 nmol/d (0.0-2000)

Urine 3-Methoxytyramine 977 nmol/d (0.0-2300)

Urine 5HIAA 32.6 umol/d (0.0-50)

I have to admit I'm at a loss now and don't know what to do. I'm still experiencing all the symptoms. This has got me really down.

I would really appreciate any thoughts or suggestions you might have. Thanks in advance for your help.

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Sorry to hear you're still not feeling well. Can I ask what Thyroid medication you're currently taking?

Reply

Hi thanks so much for your reply.

I’m not on anything at the moment. Although I’ve been ill for a few years all the tests come back within range so the doctor says I’m fine. I was recommended on here to get a full thyroid test done as well as vitamins so I got that done privately. I’m just not sure what to do next.

Reply

There are other people on here who are much better at looking at test results but for a start I’d say your ferritin, folate, vitamins B12 and D are all quite low in their ranges and you need them to be nearer the top part of their ranges to help your thyroid. Ranges are quite wide and just crawling over the lower range isn’t necessarily where you want to be. S9meone will come along and help you with the rest.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for your comments. I’ll have a look at trying to increase the levels.

1 like
Reply

I use Jarrow’s Methylcobalamin B12 5000mcg - you pop a tablet under your tongue and it dissolves. Very easy to take. I have tried but didn’t like patches. I’m trying Better You B12 Boost at the moment, I haven’t tested for results but the Jarrow’s under your tongue is easier. I use Better You DLux oral spray for vit D. My folate is always in a good place and my ferritin is too high - probably because I’ve got several inflammatory conditions - so I can’t advise on how to raise those two. Someone will come along though who will be sure to know

1 like
Reply

Hi I’m not sure this will help you much but I thought I’d share my experience of low folate levels with you. They are just in the reference range. I’ve begun supplements - within a week I felt a huge difference.

1 like
Reply

Hi thanks for your response. I’m really pleased you’re feeling better! If you don’t mind me asking do you supplement with Folic Acid or Folate?

Reply

I just bought folic acid from the chemist as my results were just within range. I knew there was no point mentioning it to my gp as I have to buy my own vit d tablets - my doctor told me to as she couldn’t prescribe as they were just within range. I’ve had a high heart rate on T3 only and it was normal after a week of folic acid!

1 like
Reply

hi there,

you have a folate deficiency!!!!

most on here talk about folate being 5 or 6 are discussing units of ng/ml. 5 or 6 in ng/ml are fine.

your results are in nmol/l which converts to 2.64 ng/ml, which is DEFICIENT!!!

endmemo.com/medical/unitcon...

take over the counter folate minimum 400 mcg per day and you will fell better quickly, week or 2.

i would take 800 mcg per day for 12 weeks, as the recommended amount is 400mcg per day and you need to improve yours.

symptoms of folate deficiency include depression, loose stool, fatigue, ect.

nhs.uk/conditions/vitamin-b...

once that is fixed and you are feeling better i would suggest you get into a deep conversation with your doctor about why your creatine is high!!!

1 like
Reply

Thanks I’ve ordered some folate but I wasn’t sure how much I needed to take so your suggestions are really helpful!

Do you think I need to be concerned that my T4 is in the lower half of the range while free T3 is borderline high out of range?

Sorry if that’s a daft question this is all new to me.

Reply

couple of questions.

are you female? are you pre or post menopausal?

Reply

Definitely not female! So hopefully the menopause will not be happening any time soon...lol.

I’m male age 28

Reply

i would definitely be concerned if you are still fatigued after fixing your folate deficiency.

i have read others say the body attempts to maintain energy by increasing t3 until it just runs out of the ability to do so anymore.

that could be you. these levels could also be your normal. everyone is different.

if it was me... i would fix folate. if still tired i would do a full iron panel and check compared to the iron info in this link.

stopthethyroidmadness.com/l...

i say this because your ferritin is a little high, which could indicate inflammation. i was fatigue even after getting b12 injections for my deficiency. my doctors said my low in range serum iron of 69 and low in range iron saturation% of 24 were fine.

i demanded h pylori testing and was positive with no heartburn (the main symptom).

once h pylori was successfully treated (it took me 2 rounds of antibiotics) my serum iron increased to 109 and iron saturation % increased to 35%. suddenly both were exactly what this article said was optimal.

AND about 10 days after 2nd round of antibiotics my fatigue vanished. i still had to wait the 8 weeks after antibiotics to be re tested for h pylori but i knew it was gone and tests did ultimately confirm it.

the body needs serum iron to have energy.

1 like
Reply

That’s really interesting thanks. I’ll concentrate on getting folate sorted and take it from there. Thanks again.

Reply

You may also like...