Thyroid UK

Could someone please comment on my Iron, Ferritin, B12 and Folate

Hi

I posted yesterday about my recent blood results and have received some great replies regarding my thyroid levels and dose. Currently taking 100mcg/125mcg levo alternatively TSH 0.10 range 0.35 - 4.7

T4 14 range 7.8 - 21.0

Could someone please comment on my other results below

Iron 16 range 8 - 34

Ferritin 65 range 15 - 300

B12 394 range 180 - 1130

Folate 9 no range given buts says <3 indicates deficiency

I know my B12 is lowish and Ferritin should be around 80 but I do not know if the iron level is alright.

Can someone please advise on this and if I should supplement and which one is best.

Does folate look O.K. or would this be better higher.

Any advice greatly appreciated.

Many thanks browny

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Hi

My tsh is 0.34

T4 14.2

Ferrtin 5

Don't have an answer for you am in the same boat

Just wishing u luck

Reply

Hi

Thanks for replying, your Ferritin is really low.

My daughter had it that low and with supplements only got it up to 12, but she is not hypo.

I don't think she seems to be absorbing it.

she has ceoliac disease and it on a strict gluten free diet but her ferritin still remains low.

Do you mind me asking what you take for yours.

I know compared to you and my daughter mine is good but it has dropped from 88 to 65

Thank you for wishing me luck, same to you.

Reply

I presume its due to hashi's my vit D was low too but just within the normal now,ferrtin has been 6.9 and going down since diagnosed almost 3 yes ago I had a TSH greater than 125 T4 nil ,I had a myeodeoma crisis I take ferrograd C but will have to get on to doc cause it getting worse

Reply

You may also like...